Hillsboro, Oregon

Area Profile

108,231 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hillsboro, in Washington County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,218th of 4,199 cities measured55
Schools2,594th of 4,162 cities measured40
Growth3,246th of 4,224 cities measured36
Housing affordability2,200th of 4,218 cities measured66
ClimateTop 38% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,279th of 4,226 cities measured53
Access2,501st of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $106,409, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 213 units authorized over the past twelve months, 55% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
108,231
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$106,409
Top 15% nationally
Density
4,093/sq mi
26.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oregon
Nearest major airport
PDX
17 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$521,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 61,339 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,87565th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$91,67177th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4992024 ACS 5-Year$106,409Top 15%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5712024 ACS 5-Year$51,232Top 16%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minTop 42%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.3%Top 17%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.7%13th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202661,339Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.5%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202664,51250th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%Top 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$78,430Top 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,690Top 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%95th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.82.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k92k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $106,409 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,840$35,620
Retail Salespersons28,230$37,340
Stockers and Order Fillers26,750$44,440
Registered Nurses24,220$130,310
Home Health and Personal Care Aides22,860$45,570
General and Operations Managers21,070$121,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.8 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.2%
Bottom 49% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
55.4%
Bottom 44% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Century High SchoolHillsboro SD 1J1,56323.340%76%
Glencoe High SchoolHillsboro SD 1J1,49223.020%52%
Liberty High SchoolHillsboro SD 1J1,45921.131%67%
Hillsboro High SchoolHillsboro SD 1J1,32721.132%57%
Evergreen Jr High SchoolHillsboro SD 1J72821.439%56%
J W Poynter Middle SchoolHillsboro SD 1J70322.039%51%
South Meadows Middle SchoolHillsboro SD 1J69621.134%45%
R A Brown Middle SchoolHillsboro SD 1J65321.147%65%
Quatama Elementary SchoolHillsboro SD 1J48318.661%67%
Orenco Elementary SchoolHillsboro SD 1J45018.849%58%
Witch Hazel Elementary SchoolHillsboro SD 1J42618.524%36%
City View Charter School · charterHillsboro SD 1J40921.532%42%

67.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 1.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,303 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,922, close to the $1,978 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,922 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,900 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $106,409.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,978 a month.

A median home at $521,100 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $132,688, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.7

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,922
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,978
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$521,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hillsboro’s median household income of $106,409, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2023106.7Bottom 31%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.4%29th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.2%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+70.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 18%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year50.2%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7882024 ACS 5-Year43,57699th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,677Bottom 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,619Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,922Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,978Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,1502024 ACS 5-Year$521,10089th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$4,30385th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5352024 ACS 5-Year$132,688Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%40th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 50%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±92024 ACS 5-Year658th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%51st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3362024 ACS 5-Year1,43196th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 3,246 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 110,337 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 110,337 residents in 2024, up 1.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 213 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 7% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Washington County, which contains Hillsboro, lost about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $83,875, below the $91,671 of households that moved out.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
213
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
−55%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
7.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024110k107k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,875
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,671
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 6,466 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Clackamas County, OR 2,792 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, WA 1,079 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Yamhill County, OR 936 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, OR 880 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 5,776 people · 18% of departures
  2. Clackamas County, OR 3,251 people · 10% of departures
  3. Clark County, WA 1,915 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Yamhill County, OR 1,524 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Marion County, OR 1,079 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025909313
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−35%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 33, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORTLAND-HILLSBORO AP, 1.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, cold wave, landslide, lightning, strong wind, winter weather, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
288
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,980
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Hillsboro's police department reported 288 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,980.

Washington County records 1.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.5 per 100,000 residents in Washington County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Hillsboro’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hillsboro (Washington County) rather than Hillsboro itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year96.2%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX17 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG98 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA136 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PortlandMultnomah County641,16556Portland vs Hillsboro
VancouverClark County195,30055Vancouver vs Hillsboro
GreshamMultnomah County112,37847Gresham vs Hillsboro
BeavertonWashington County97,81264
TigardWashington County56,01162
AlohaWashington County52,38960
Lake OswegoClackamas County40,38159
Oregon CityClackamas County37,75561
McMinnvilleYamhill County34,59653
BethanyWashington County33,10665
OrchardsClark County29,43859
TualatinWashington County27,76360

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hillsboro side by side with a similar place.

Hillsboro vs LindenHillsboro vs Hunters Creek

Moving to Hillsboro from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hillsboro

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Hillsboro with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hillsboro closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9712454,357$110,067$556,300—
9712348,410$109,985$538,500—