Campbell County, KY

County Profile

93,426 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Campbell County, KY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured73
SchoolsTop 12% of 1,377 counties measured80
GrowthTop 11% of 1,453 counties measured73
Housing affordability721st of 1,462 counties measured73
ClimateTop 47% of 1,463 counties measured69
Physical resilienceTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured78
AccessTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured94
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 1,463 counties measured74
The quick read

Campbell County ranks in the top 17% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.2% and median household income of $77,567.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 452 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 120% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
93,426
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,567
Top 21% nationally
Density
617/sq mi
151.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Campbell County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
CVG
17 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$252,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.6% over the past year, to 48,142 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$62,70260th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$67,55272nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6902024 ACS 5-Year$77,567Top 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6402024 ACS 5-Year$46,100Top 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$66,362Top 23%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Top 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year39.7%Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%19th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202648,142Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.0%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.6%Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202650,24460th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%92nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.93.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,567 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 20 of them
Math proficiency
56.3%
Top 11% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
62.0%
Top 13% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Campbell County High SchoolCampbell County1,51918.155%61%
Campbell County Middle SchoolCampbell County1,09916.444%58%
Highlands High SchoolFort Thomas Independent1,01917.671%76%
Highlands Middle SchoolFort Thomas Independent71715.968%78%
Campbell Ridge ElementaryCampbell County66114.755%59%
Crossroads Elementary SchoolCampbell County58714.759%60%
Moyer Elementary SchoolFort Thomas Independent56517.173%77%
John W. Reiley Elementary SchoolCampbell County53015.168%66%
Newport High SchoolNewport Independent52110.430%37%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolDayton Independent45313.735%46%
Woodfill Elementary SchoolFort Thomas Independent44415.977%75%
Johnson Elementary SchoolFort Thomas Independent42515.267%76%

43.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,556 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,353, some 18% above the $1,145 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,353 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,100 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $77,567.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,145 a month.

A median home at $252,000 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,316, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,353
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,145
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$252,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Campbell County’s median household income of $77,567, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 49%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%57th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%70th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%33rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±582024 ACS 5-Year42,06580th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,051Bottom 40%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,785Bottom 31%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,353Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$1,145Bottom 20%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7962024 ACS 5-Year$252,00073rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$2,55678th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9382024 ACS 5-Year$98,316Top 15%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%66th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 32%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±942024 ACS 5-Year17332nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%9th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%27th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4362024 ACS 5-Year2,83365th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 94,008 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — up 120% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Campbell County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,702, below the $67,552 of households that moved out.

At 4.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
452
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.8
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
+120%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
55.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202494k93k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,702
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,552
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kenton County, KY 1,352 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Hamilton County, OH 886 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Boone County, KY 495 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  4. Clermont County, OH 225 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Pendleton County, KY 142 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kenton County, KY 1,451 people · 29% of departures
  2. Hamilton County, OH 803 people · 16% of departures
  3. Boone County, KY 486 people · 9.7% of departures
  4. Pendleton County, KY 203 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Clermont County, OH 202 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025664181
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−23%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CINCINNATI LUNKEN AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 78% of measured US counties.

TornadoElevated
LandslideModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, earthquake, heat wave, ice storm, winter weather, hail, drought, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Campbell County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.3 per 100,000 residents in Campbell County.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
20.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Campbell County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 13%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 21%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG17 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN46 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY67 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.