58103 — Fargo, North Dakota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 58103. Its median home value runs 14% below Fargo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 31% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
Climate3,100th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Access1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

58103 ranks in the top 19% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.2% and median household income of $58,801. The unemployment rate is published for Fargo, ND, which contains 58103, rather than for 58103 alone.

677 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fargo, ND, which contains 58103, rather than for 58103 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,796
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,801
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
4,260/sq mi
11.5 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fargo
North Dakota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAR
4 mi · Hector Intl
Median home value
$242,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fargo, ND, which contains 58103, is 2.2%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fargo, ND, which contains 58103, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 80,600 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCass County, ND’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,79520th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCass County, ND’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,27141st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3282024 ACS 5-Year$58,801Bottom 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3932024 ACS 5-Year$39,378Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.6 minTop 6%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.8%Top 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFargo, ND’s figureJuly 202680,600Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fargo, ND’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fargo, ND’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFargo, ND’s figureJuly 202682,37264th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,380Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageFargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,050Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fargo, ND’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFargo, ND’s figureJuly 20262.2%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,801 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fargo, ND-MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,790$82,120
Retail Salespersons4,160$35,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,090$30,950
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,810$45,690
General and Operations Managers3,590$96,410
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,570$58,900

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fargo, ND, the city containing this ZIP code.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.6
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
35.3%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
39.1%
2018-19 school year
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South High SchoolFARGO 189811.435%42%
Carl Ben Eielson Middle SchoolFARGO 167711.734%47%
Willow Park Elementary SchoolWEST FARGO 646111.532%37%
Ed Clapp Elementary SchoolFARGO 14449.338%34%
Lewis and Clark Elementary SchoolFARGO 143910.531%34%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolFARGO 13309.237%41%
Clara Barton Hawthorne Elementary SchoolFARGO 131212.562%52%
Jefferson Elementary SchoolFARGO 12708.427%27%
Early Childhood Special Education SchoolFARGO 11629.0——
Dakota High SchoolFARGO 112714.110%10%
Explorer AcademyFARGO 1341.5——

50.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,008 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.24% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,040, some 21% above the $857 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,040 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $58,801.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $857 a month.

A median home at $242,400 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,750, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,040
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$857
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$242,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 58103’s median household income of $58,801, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 8%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%71st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.9%5th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.1%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8012024 ACS 5-Year25,18099th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$860Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,450Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,040Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$857Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2812024 ACS 5-Year$242,40056th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$3,00870th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6662024 ACS 5-Year$93,750Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.24%71st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.7%Top 35%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±792024 ACS 5-Year6969th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%39th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4002024 ACS 5-Year1,40493rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 31% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

63% of the 677 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Fargo, ND, which contains 58103, rather than for 58103 alone.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fargo, ND, which contains 58103, rather than for 58103 alone.

Units permitted
677
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
75%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,795
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,271
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clay County, MN 1,346 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Grand Forks County, ND 416 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Burleigh County, ND 309 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Otter Tail County, MN 255 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Hennepin County, MN 228 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clay County, MN 1,523 people · 17% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 477 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. Grand Forks County, ND 269 people · 3.0% of departures
  4. Otter Tail County, MN 229 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 226 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cass County, ND. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fargo, ND, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 0°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.0 inches, including 51.4 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARGO HECTOR INTL AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals0°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals62°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Winter weatherElevated
Strong windHigh
HailElevated
Ice stormElevated
TornadoHigh
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, wildfire, landslide, earthquake, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 58103 (Cass County) rather than 58103 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fargo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hector Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hector IntlFAR4 mi9,001 ft
Duluth IntlDLH219 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP220 mi11,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

58103 vs Fargo

How this ZIP area compares with Fargo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

58103
Fargo
Median household income: Fargo is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,801
vs
$66,998
Per capita income: Fargo is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,378
vs
$42,734
Population density
4,260/sq mi
vs
2,557/sq mi
Median home value
$242,400
vs
$281,900
Median gross rent: 58103 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$857
vs
$946
Homeownership rate
42.1%
vs
43.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Fargo is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.8%
vs
42.9%
Poverty rate: Fargo is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.9%
vs
9.9%
Median age
35.1
vs
31.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.