75287 — Dallas, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75287. Its median home value runs 26% above Dallas as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
Schools2,385th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured27
GrowthTop 26% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured63
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
Climate2,270th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $63,741, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Dallas, TX, which contains 75287, rather than for 75287 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 7,307 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Dallas, TX, which contains 75287, rather than for 75287 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
53,959
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,741
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
9,745/sq mi
5.5 sq mi of land
Median age
33.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dallas
Texas
Nearest major airport
DAL
11 mi · Dallas Love Fld
Median home value
$405,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dallas, TX, which contains 75287, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dallas, TX, which contains 75287, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 695,168 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,7402024 ACS 5-Year$63,741Bottom 37%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2752024 ACS 5-Year$50,463Top 19%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.6 minTop 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.9%Top 16%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDallas, TX’s figureJuly 2026695,168Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dallas, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dallas, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDallas, TX’s figureJuly 2026728,89995th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 9%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dallas, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDallas, TX’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,741 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dallas, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.1%
Bottom 14% in Texas
Reading proficiency
37.8%
Bottom 23% in Texas
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mitchell ElPLANO ISD78714.161%55%
McWhorter ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD66116.533%32%
Sheffield ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD65816.418%26%
McKamy ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD55315.436%42%
Long MiddleCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD47710.631%29%
Bridgeway Preparatory Academy · charterBRIDGEWAY PREPARATORY ACADEMY10818.0——

75.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division is up 35% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,909 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,150, some 46% above the $1,472 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,150 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $86,000 a year, about 135% of the median household income here of $63,741.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,472 a month.

A median home at $405,600 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $133,074, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,150
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,472
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$405,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75287’s median household income of $63,741, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+35.4%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+92.5%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%2nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9472024 ACS 5-Year30,34599th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,830Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,710Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,150Bottom 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$1,472Bottom 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,8232024 ACS 5-Year$405,60080th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3622024 ACS 5-Year$6,90995th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,5612024 ACS 5-Year$133,074Top 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 32%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year1343rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%55th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5402024 ACS 5-Year2,36197th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 26% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

69% of the 7,307 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Dallas, TX, which contains 75287, rather than for 75287 alone.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dallas, TX, which contains 75287, rather than for 75287 alone.

Units permitted
7,307
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
69.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dallas, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, including 1.7 inches of snow.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DALLAS LOVE FLD, 10.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and hail, with tornado alone responsible for 59% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, strong wind, winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, landslide, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75287 (Collin County) rather than 75287 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dallas carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas Love Fld at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.4%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dallas Love FldDAL11 mi8,800 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW13 mi13,401 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW28 mi11,125 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75287 vs Dallas

How this ZIP area compares with Dallas as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75287
Dallas
Median household income: Dallas is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,741
vs
$70,518
Per capita income: 75287 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$50,463
vs
$45,811
Population density
9,745/sq mi
vs
3,850/sq mi
Median home value
$405,600
vs
$320,700
Median gross rent
$1,472
vs
$1,472
Homeownership rate
23.0%
vs
42.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 75287 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.9%
vs
38.2%
Poverty rate: 75287 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.9%
vs
16.1%
Median age
33.4
vs
33.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.