72903 — Fort Smith, Arkansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 72903. Its median home value runs 32% above Fort Smith as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured59
SchoolsTop 22% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured72
GrowthTop 46% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured87
Climate2,335th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilience1,574th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
AccessTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stability1,622nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $61,434, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fort Smith, AR, which contains 72903, rather than for 72903 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.5 students for every teacher.

359 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Smith, AR, which contains 72903, rather than for 72903 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,242
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,434
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
1,681/sq mi
16.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fort Smith
Arkansas
Nearest major airport
FSM
1 mi · Fort Smith Rgnl
Median home value
$235,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fort Smith, AR, which contains 72903, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fort Smith, AR, which contains 72903, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 40,838 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSebastian County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,7255th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSebastian County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,81117th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5692024 ACS 5-Year$61,434Bottom 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3272024 ACS 5-Year$36,424Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.6 minTop 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFort Smith, AR’s figureJuly 202640,838Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fort Smith, AR’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fort Smith, AR’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFort Smith, AR’s figureJuly 202642,62944th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,300Bottom 2%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageFort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,560Bottom 2%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fort Smith, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFort Smith, AR’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,434 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fort Smith, AR-OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,880$28,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,760$23,760
General and Operations Managers2,320$70,330
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,240$28,410
Stockers and Order Fillers2,240$32,050
Registered Nurses2,180$79,870

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Smith, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.7%
Top 40% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
54.8%
Top 18% in Arkansas
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Southside High SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT2,05310.840%53%
L. A. Chaffin Middle SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT75313.965%71%
John P. Woods Elementary SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT51419.869%64%
Euper Lane Elementary SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT39716.557%58%
Park Elementary SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT38719.434%31%
Bonneville Elementary SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT28719.157%51%
Raymond F. Orr Elementary SchoolFORT SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT23518.148%37%

57.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,455 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, some 13% above the $827 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $61,434.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $827 a month.

A median home at $235,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,453, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.3

Prices here run about 15% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$827
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$235,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 72903’s median household income of $61,434, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure202385.3Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.7%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year52.8%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6092024 ACS 5-Year12,17087th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$714Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,266Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$827Top 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,4832024 ACS 5-Year$235,90055th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$1,45535th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1412024 ACS 5-Year$90,453Top 40%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.62%24th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Top 27%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%43rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2432024 ACS 5-Year70681st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fort Smith, AR, which contains 72903, rather than for 72903 alone.

Units permitted
359
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$46,725
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,811
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Crawford County, AR 1,229 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Le Flore County, OK 512 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Sequoyah County, OK 326 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, AR 252 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Benton County, AR 220 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Crawford County, AR 1,403 people · 23% of departures
  2. Le Flore County, OK 477 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Washington County, AR 361 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Sequoyah County, OK 329 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Benton County, AR 295 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sebastian County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Smith, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, including 2.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT SMITH RGNL AP, 1.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Ice stormHigh
Winter weatherModerate
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 72903 (Sebastian County) rather than 72903 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fort Smith carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fort Smith Rgnl at 1 mile.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle1 miTop 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fort Smith RgnlFSM1 mi9,318 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA64 mi8,801 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL104 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

72903 vs Fort Smith

How this ZIP area compares with Fort Smith as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

72903
Fort Smith
Median household income: 72903 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,434
vs
$54,816
Per capita income: 72903 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,424
vs
$34,413
Population density
1,681/sq mi
vs
1,399/sq mi
Median home value
$235,900
vs
$178,100
Median gross rent: 72903 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$827
vs
$884
Homeownership rate
52.8%
vs
53.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 72903 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.3%
vs
23.9%
Poverty rate: 72903 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.4%
vs
18.1%
Median age
38.3
vs
36.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.