28152 — Shelby, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28152. Its median household income runs 19% above Shelby as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,846th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured31
SchoolsTop 39% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Access2,304th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stability2,646th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 28152 in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Shelby, NC, which contains 28152, rather than for 28152 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 287 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 18% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Shelby, NC, which contains 28152, rather than for 28152 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,134
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,806
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
329/sq mi
79.5 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Shelby
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
36 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$205,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Shelby, NC, which contains 28152, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Shelby, NC, which contains 28152, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 40,582 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCleveland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,8797th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCleveland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,1092nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9702024 ACS 5-Year$57,806Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2732024 ACS 5-Year$29,158Bottom 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentShelby, NC’s figureJuly 202640,582Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Shelby, NC’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Shelby, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceShelby, NC’s figureJuly 202642,46244th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Shelby, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateShelby, NC’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%41st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,806 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shelby, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.9%
Top 36% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
48.2%
Top 34% in North Carolina
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pinnacle Classical Academy · charterPinnacle Classical Academy1,17828.051%66%
Crest HighCleveland County Schools1,09818.938%43%
Crest MiddleCleveland County Schools81016.557%52%
Shelby HighCleveland County Schools79215.532%47%
Elizabeth ElementaryCleveland County Schools64918.029%31%
Springmore ElementaryCleveland County Schools61815.461%50%
Shelby MiddleCleveland County Schools58816.849%44%
Boiling Springs ElementaryCleveland County Schools55815.159%51%
Township Three ElementaryCleveland County Schools54015.434%34%
James Love ElementaryCleveland County Schools37612.527%37%
Cleveland ECHSCleveland County Schools22520.575%85%
North ShelbyCleveland County Schools765.85%15%

99.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,481 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.72% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, close to the $973 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $57,806.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $973 a month.

A median home at $205,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,762, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$973
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$205,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28152’s median household income of $57,806, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.5%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5722024 ACS 5-Year11,26586th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$763Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,286Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$973Top 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,7012024 ACS 5-Year$205,20046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,48136th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3272024 ACS 5-Year$71,762Bottom 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.72%35th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±42024 ACS 5-Year333rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%71st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3512024 ACS 5-Year1,24991st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 13.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Shelby, NC, which contains 28152, rather than for 28152 alone.

Units permitted
287
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.0
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,879
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,109
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gaston County, NC 1,447 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 457 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  3. Rutherford County, NC 345 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Lincoln County, NC 194 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Cherokee County, SC 165 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gaston County, NC 958 people · 24% of departures
  2. Rutherford County, NC 356 people · 9.0% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, NC 231 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, SC 225 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 206 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cleveland County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shelby, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GASTONIA MUNI AP, 24.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, drought, heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28152 (Cleveland County) rather than 28152 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Shelby carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 24%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT36 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL55 mi8,002 ft
Donaldson FldGYH56 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28152 vs Shelby

How this ZIP area compares with Shelby as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28152
Shelby
Median household income: 28152 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,806
vs
$48,376
Per capita income: Shelby is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,158
vs
$31,112
Population density
329/sq mi
vs
989/sq mi
Median home value
$205,200
vs
$197,200
Median gross rent: Shelby is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$973
vs
$945
Homeownership rate
65.5%
vs
59.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Shelby is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.6%
vs
26.6%
Poverty rate: 28152 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.8%
vs
16.8%
Median age
34.5
vs
39.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.