Gaston County, NC

County Profile

234,881 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Gaston County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity929th of 1,463 counties measured48
Schools739th of 1,377 counties measured48
GrowthTop 13% of 1,453 counties measured71
Housing affordability984th of 1,462 counties measured69
ClimateTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured72
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 1,463 counties measured69
AccessTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured96
Economic stability836th of 1,463 counties measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $67,478, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

2,349 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
234,881
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,478
Top 43% nationally
Density
660/sq mi
355.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Gaston County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
14 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$266,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 110,718 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$62,17559th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,63647th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,7102024 ACS 5-Year$67,478Top 43%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8082024 ACS 5-Year$37,058Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$52,790Bottom 36%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.2 minBottom 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026110,718Top 21%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 22%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026115,07879th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%65th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%77th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.43.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,478 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 58 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
58
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.4%
Top 46% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
45.0%
Top 48% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 58 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Piedmont Community Charter School · charterPiedmont Community Charter1,96315.356%61%
Mountain Island Charter School · charterMountain Island Charter1,78218.857%66%
Ashbrook HighGaston County Schools1,38618.043%40%
Hunter Huss HighGaston County Schools1,16519.129%30%
Forestview HighGaston County Schools1,13318.343%54%
North Gaston HighGaston County Schools1,06117.438%35%
South Point HighGaston County Schools98918.358%60%
Cramerton MiddleGaston County Schools95919.268%64%
Stuart W Cramer HighGaston County Schools95318.055%52%
East Gaston HighGaston County Schools91718.742%50%
Pleasant Ridge ElementaryGaston County Schools88716.133%40%
Community Charter School · charterCommunity Charter School85816.8——

84.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,982 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,686, some 46% above the $1,153 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,686 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,400 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $67,478.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,153 a month.

A median home at $266,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,974, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,686
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,153
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$266,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gaston County’s median household income of $67,478, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Bottom 38%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%17th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%92nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 23%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%20th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1392024 ACS 5-Year101,67191st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,538Bottom 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,076Bottom 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,686Bottom 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$1,153Bottom 19%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5552024 ACS 5-Year$266,00075th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,98264th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7482024 ACS 5-Year$81,974Top 38%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%45th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 26%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1862024 ACS 5-Year45656th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%37th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7022024 ACS 5-Year8,09588th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 242,010 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 242,010 residents in 2024, up 1.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,349 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Gaston County gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,175, above the $56,636 of households that moved out.

At 10.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
2,349
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.0
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
14.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024242k229k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,175
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,636
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 4,710 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Cleveland County, NC 958 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  3. Lincoln County, NC 703 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. York County, SC 577 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Cabarrus County, NC 319 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 2,434 people · 21% of departures
  2. Cleveland County, NC 1,447 people · 13% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, NC 1,093 people · 9.5% of departures
  4. York County, SC 669 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Catawba County, NC 250 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+36%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GASTONIA MUNI AP, 6.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, hail, heat wave, winter weather, wildfire, drought, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Gaston County records 6.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.9 per 100,000 residents in Gaston County.

Homicide
6.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Gaston County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Top 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 16%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 36%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT14 mi10,000 ft
Donaldson FldGYH77 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL78 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.