Lincoln County, NC

County Profile

92,716 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lincoln County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured59
SchoolsTop 11% of 1,377 counties measured81
GrowthTop 28% of 1,453 counties measured63
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 1,462 counties measured74
ClimateTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 1,463 counties measured67
AccessTop 28% of 1,463 counties measured90
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 1,463 counties measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $80,016, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

717 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
92,716
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,016
Top 18% nationally
Density
313/sq mi
295.9 sq mi of land
Median age
44.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Lincoln County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
25 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$321,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 45,479 employed residents.

28% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$87,53488th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$75,55883rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5992024 ACS 5-Year$80,016Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2052024 ACS 5-Year$44,098Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$61,574Top 33%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Top 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.9 minBottom 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202645,479Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.1%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 23%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202647,10258th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Top 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%85th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.52.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,016 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 22 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
25
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 22 of them
Math proficiency
53.6%
Top 6% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
56.4%
Top 8% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 25 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lincoln Charter School · charterLincoln Charter School2,31616.561%67%
North Lincoln HighLincoln County Schools1,12621.767%68%
East Lincoln HighLincoln County Schools1,04719.052%60%
Lincolnton HighLincoln County Schools79717.042%47%
North Lincoln MiddleLincoln County Schools77417.259%65%
East Lincoln MiddleLincoln County Schools73816.456%60%
West Lincoln HighLincoln County Schools73116.257%43%
St James ElementaryLincoln County Schools65315.560%64%
Rock Springs ElementaryLincoln County Schools63916.475%73%
West Lincoln MiddleLincoln County Schools56314.839%50%
Lincolnton MiddleLincoln County Schools56314.141%45%
Catawba Springs ElementaryLincoln County Schools54316.561%64%

65.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,856 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,054, close to the $1,015 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,054 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $80,016.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,015 a month.

A median home at $321,000 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,981, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,054
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,015
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$321,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lincoln County’s median household income of $80,016, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Bottom 38%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%17th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%92nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 18%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%75th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±902024 ACS 5-Year39,50479th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$953Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,461Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,054Top 34%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,015Bottom 29%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,1002024 ACS 5-Year$321,00084th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$1,85660th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9362024 ACS 5-Year$90,981Top 23%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%26th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 39%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2852024 ACS 5-Year71867th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%40th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5342024 ACS 5-Year2,69363rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 28% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 97,611 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 97,611 residents in 2024, up 1.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 717 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lincoln County gained about 2.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $87,534, above the $75,558 of households that moved out.

At 7.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
717
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.7
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202498k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,534
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,558
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 1,275 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Gaston County, NC 1,093 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Catawba County, NC 709 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Iredell County, NC 268 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Cleveland County, NC 231 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Catawba County, NC 990 people · 22% of departures
  2. Gaston County, NC 703 people · 15% of departures
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC 557 people · 12% of departures
  4. Cleveland County, NC 194 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Iredell County, NC 174 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025898677
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−13%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HICKORY FAA AP, 19.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it.

Ice stormElevated
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, hail, drought, heat wave, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lincoln County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.8 per 100,000 residents in Lincoln County.

Homicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Lincoln County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miTop 33%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT25 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL74 mi8,002 ft
Donaldson FldGYH82 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Lincoln County, NC

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.