74701 — Durant, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 74701. Its median home value runs 27% above Durant as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,903rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
SchoolsTop 37% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured60
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,315th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Access2,458th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stability2,361st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $58,036, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Durant, OK, which contains 74701, rather than for 74701 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

206 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Durant, OK, which contains 74701, rather than for 74701 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,497
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,036
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
156/sq mi
176.6 sq mi of land
Median age
34.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Durant
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ADM
42 mi · Ardmore Muni
Median home value
$206,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Durant, OK, which contains 74701, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Durant, OK, which contains 74701, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 23,327 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBryan County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,6357th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBryan County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,30115th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8572024 ACS 5-Year$58,036Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1012024 ACS 5-Year$28,836Bottom 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Top 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDurant, OK’s figureJuly 202623,327Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Durant, OK’s figureJuly 2026+3.0%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Durant, OK’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDurant, OK’s figureJuly 202624,48924th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Durant, OK’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDurant, OK’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,036 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Durant, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.0%
Top 39% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
41.1%
Top 35% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Durant HSDURANT1,03615.928%37%
Durant MSDURANT61417.142%39%
Durant Intermediate ESDURANT53213.035%44%
Northwest Heights ESDURANT51416.662%57%
George Washington Elementary SchoolDURANT50015.2——
Washington Irving ESDURANT43617.467%57%
Silo Early Childhood CenterSILO40017.4——
Rock Creek ESROCK CREEK36213.925%22%
Silo ESSILO31114.839%47%
Silo HSSILO28916.125%35%
Silo MSSILO24913.127%25%
Robert E Lee Early ChildhoodDURANT21219.3——

63.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,264 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,000, close to the $962 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,000 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $58,036.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $962 a month.

A median home at $206,600 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,474, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,000
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$962
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$206,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 74701’s median household income of $58,036, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year56.7%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3132024 ACS 5-Year11,39686th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$762Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,322Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$962Top 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,3562024 ACS 5-Year$206,60046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$1,26428th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6922024 ACS 5-Year$76,474Bottom 40%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±522024 ACS 5-Year7470th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1722024 ACS 5-Year1,03788th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

63% of the 206 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Durant, OK, which contains 74701, rather than for 74701 alone.

At 10.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Durant, OK, which contains 74701, rather than for 74701 alone.

Units permitted
206
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.4
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,635
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,301
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grayson County, TX 584 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Marshall County, OK 200 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Atoka County, OK 101 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  4. Choctaw County, OK 101 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Johnston County, OK 92 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grayson County, TX 281 people · 13% of departures
  2. Marshall County, OK 156 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Atoka County, OK 145 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Johnston County, OK 78 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Choctaw County, OK 69 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bryan County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Durant, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.3 inches, including 2.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DURANT, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and heat wave, with tornado alone responsible for 35% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Ice stormHigh
HailHigh
DroughtElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 74701 (Bryan County) rather than 74701 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Durant carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ardmore Muni at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%Bottom 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ardmore MuniADM42 mi9,002 ft
MajorsGVT68 mi8,030 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL85 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

74701 vs Durant

How this ZIP area compares with Durant as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

74701
Durant
Median household income: 74701 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,036
vs
$46,812
Per capita income: 74701 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,836
vs
$27,593
Population density
156/sq mi
vs
711/sq mi
Median home value
$206,600
vs
$163,200
Median gross rent: Durant is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$962
vs
$953
Homeownership rate
56.7%
vs
46.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 74701 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.6%
vs
29.2%
Poverty rate: 74701 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.1%
vs
17.3%
Median age
34.3
vs
34.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.