28086 — Kings Mountain, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28086. Its median household income runs 26% above Kings Mountain as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,898th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured29
SchoolsTop 30% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
GrowthTop 36% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured57
Housing affordability2,100th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured60
ClimateTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Access1,893rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stability2,437th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 28086 in the bottom 7%. The unemployment rate is published for Kings Mountain, NC, which contains 28086, rather than for 28086 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 73 units authorized over the past twelve months, 30% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kings Mountain, NC, which contains 28086, rather than for 28086 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,460
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,414
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
325/sq mi
90.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kings Mountain
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
24 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$207,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kings Mountain, NC, which contains 28086, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kings Mountain, NC, which contains 28086, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 40,582 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCleveland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,8797th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCleveland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,1092nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5672024 ACS 5-Year$62,414Bottom 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8962024 ACS 5-Year$28,604Bottom 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.2 minTop 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKings Mountain, NC’s figureJuly 202640,582Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kings Mountain, NC’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kings Mountain, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKings Mountain, NC’s figureJuly 202642,46244th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Bottom 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kings Mountain, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKings Mountain, NC’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,414 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kings Mountain, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.2%
Top 22% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
48.0%
Top 36% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kings Mountain HighCleveland County Schools1,30518.450%50%
Kings Mountain MiddleCleveland County Schools63117.153%53%
Kings Mountain IntermediateCleveland County Schools60119.447%46%
Bethware ElementaryCleveland County Schools54814.852%42%
West ElementaryCleveland County Schools28914.462%62%
North ElementaryCleveland County Schools27212.442%37%
East ElementaryCleveland County Schools19911.142%37%

99.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,247 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $970, close to the $972 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $970 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,800 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $62,414.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $972 a month.

A median home at $207,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,583, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
37.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$970
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$972
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28086’s median household income of $62,414, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5782024 ACS 5-Year11,71887th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,320Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$970Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$972Top 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,0522024 ACS 5-Year$207,30046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$822024 ACS 5-Year$1,24727th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3692024 ACS 5-Year$76,583Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%22nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year37.0%Bottom 13%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2432024 ACS 5-Year81584th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 36% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 73 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kings Mountain, NC, which contains 28086, rather than for 28086 alone.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kings Mountain, NC, which contains 28086, rather than for 28086 alone.

Units permitted
73
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
−30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,879
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,109
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gaston County, NC 1,447 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 457 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  3. Rutherford County, NC 345 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Lincoln County, NC 194 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Cherokee County, SC 165 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gaston County, NC 958 people · 24% of departures
  2. Rutherford County, NC 356 people · 9.0% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, NC 231 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, SC 225 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 206 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cleveland County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kings Mountain, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GASTONIA MUNI AP, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, drought, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28086 (Cleveland County) rather than 28086 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kings Mountain carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Bottom 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT24 mi10,000 ft
Donaldson FldGYH66 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL67 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28086 vs Kings Mountain

How this ZIP area compares with Kings Mountain as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28086
Kings Mountain
Median household income: 28086 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,414
vs
$49,564
Per capita income: 28086 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,604
vs
$26,980
Population density
325/sq mi
vs
825/sq mi
Median home value
$207,300
vs
$204,100
Median gross rent: Kings Mountain is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$972
vs
$959
Homeownership rate
72.4%
vs
62.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Kings Mountain is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
vs
17.8%
Poverty rate: 28086 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.8%
vs
21.4%
Median age
41.2
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.