Shelby, North Carolina

Area Profile

22,100 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Shelby, in Cleveland County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,944th of 4,199 cities measured30
Schools2,144th of 4,162 cities measured49
GrowthTop 16% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 4,218 cities measured70
ClimateTop 39% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured64
Access3,115th of 4,226 cities measured84
Economic stability3,850th of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places Shelby in the bottom 6%. The unemployment rate is published for Cleveland County, NC, which contains Shelby, rather than for Shelby alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 287 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 18% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,100
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,376
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
989/sq mi
22.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
34 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$197,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cleveland County, NC, which contains Shelby, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Cleveland County, NC, which contains Shelby, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 40,582 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,376 is lower than in 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCleveland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,8795th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCleveland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,1092nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,1482024 ACS 5-Year$48,376Bottom 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7652024 ACS 5-Year$31,112Bottom 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCleveland County, NC’s figureJuly 202640,582Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cleveland County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cleveland County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCleveland County, NC’s figureJuly 202642,46242nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%Bottom 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cleveland County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCleveland County, NC’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,376 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Cleveland County, NC, which contains this city.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.2%
Bottom 49% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
46.4%
Top 47% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pinnacle Classical Academy · charterPinnacle Classical Academy1,17828.051%66%
Crest HighCleveland County Schools1,09818.938%43%
Crest MiddleCleveland County Schools81016.557%52%
Shelby HighCleveland County Schools79215.532%47%
Elizabeth ElementaryCleveland County Schools64918.029%31%
Springmore ElementaryCleveland County Schools61815.461%50%
Shelby MiddleCleveland County Schools58816.849%44%
Boiling Springs ElementaryCleveland County Schools55815.159%51%
Township Three ElementaryCleveland County Schools54015.434%34%
Jefferson ElementaryCleveland County Schools43915.147%37%
Union ElementaryCleveland County Schools41313.831%36%
Washington ElementaryCleveland County Schools37614.557%47%

99.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,638 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $970, close to the $945 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $970 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,800 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $48,376.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $945 a month.

A median home at $197,200 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,486, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$970
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$945
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$197,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Shelby’s median household income of $48,376, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.9%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5792024 ACS 5-Year10,75894th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,320Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$970Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$945Top 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,2812024 ACS 5-Year$197,20053rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1132024 ACS 5-Year$1,63846th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0522024 ACS 5-Year$70,486Bottom 38%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%40th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±132024 ACS 5-Year861st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%69th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year1,22596th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 16% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 22,778 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Cleveland County, which contains Shelby, gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,879, above the $44,109 of households that moved out.

At 13.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
287
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.0
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202423k22k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,879
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,109
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gaston County, NC 1,447 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 457 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  3. Rutherford County, NC 345 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Lincoln County, NC 194 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Cherokee County, SC 165 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gaston County, NC 958 people · 24% of departures
  2. Rutherford County, NC 356 people · 9.0% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, NC 231 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Cherokee County, SC 225 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 206 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cleveland County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202528582
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+206%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GASTONIA MUNI AP, 22.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, drought, heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
879
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,462
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Shelby's police department reported 879 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,462.

Cleveland County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 25.6 per 100,000 residents in Cleveland County.

Homicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Shelby’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Shelby (Cleveland County) rather than Shelby itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT34 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL57 mi8,002 ft
Donaldson FldGYH60 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Kings MountainCleveland County12,03955Kings Mountain vs Shelby

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Shelby side by side with a similar place.

Shelby vs LincolntonShelby vs Martinsville

Moving to Shelby from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Shelby

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Shelby with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2815028,142$55,832$211,40057
2815226,134$57,806$205,20058