Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC

Micro Area Profile

100,991 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC micropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity754th of 835 metro and micro areas measured26
SchoolsTop 36% of 695 metro and micro areas measured61
GrowthTop 37% of 834 metro and micro areas measured58
Housing affordability434th of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
ClimateTop 29% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
AccessTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
Economic stability672nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places Shelby-Kings Mountain in the bottom 10%.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

549 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
100,991
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,534
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
218/sq mi
464.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
35 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$200,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 42% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 40,582 employed residents.

Median household income of $58,534 is lower than in 77% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,7302024 ACS 5-Year$58,534Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0792024 ACS 5-Year$30,294Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.1 minBottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202640,582Top 50%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.2%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 12%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202642,46251st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.13.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 28 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
28
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.9%
Top 28% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
46.8%
Top 34% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 28 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kings Mountain HighCleveland County Schools1,30518.450%50%
Pinnacle Classical Academy · charterPinnacle Classical Academy1,17828.051%66%
Crest HighCleveland County Schools1,09818.938%43%
Burns HighCleveland County Schools92816.033%42%
Crest MiddleCleveland County Schools81016.557%52%
Shelby HighCleveland County Schools79215.532%47%
Burns MiddleCleveland County Schools74417.350%50%
Elizabeth ElementaryCleveland County Schools64918.029%31%
Kings Mountain MiddleCleveland County Schools63117.153%53%
Springmore ElementaryCleveland County Schools61815.461%50%
Kings Mountain IntermediateCleveland County Schools60119.447%46%
Shelby MiddleCleveland County Schools58816.849%44%

99.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,286 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, close to the $914 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $58,534.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $914 a month.

A median home at $200,000 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,847, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$914
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Shelby-Kings Mountain’s median household income of $58,534, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±712024 ACS 5-Year44,30456th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$763Top 20%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,286Top 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$914Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6122024 ACS 5-Year$200,00044th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,28624th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5022024 ACS 5-Year$69,847Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%30th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±712024 ACS 5-Year1299th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5862024 ACS 5-Year5,45455th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 37% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 102,194 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 102,194 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 549 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 5.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
549
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.4
Top 23% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024102k100k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GASTONIA MUNI AP, 24.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, drought, heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miTop 42%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT35 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL56 mi8,002 ft
Donaldson FldGYH61 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.