Hampton, New Hampshire

Area Profile

10,101 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hampton, in Rockingham County.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 3% of 4,206 cities measured84
SchoolsTop 6% of 4,162 cities measured85
GrowthTop 10% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordability2,985th of 4,225 cities measured56
Climate3,955th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilience2,114th of 4,226 cities measured58
Access3,129th of 4,226 cities measured84
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured71
The quick read

Hampton ranks in the top 3% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $97,163. The unemployment rate is published for Rockingham County, NH, which contains Hampton, rather than for Hampton alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,866 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rockingham County, NH, which contains Hampton, rather than for Hampton alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,101
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,163
Top 20% nationally
Density
1,855/sq mi
5.4 sq mi of land
Median age
51.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Hampshire
Nearest major airport
MHT
31 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$545,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rockingham County, NH, which contains Hampton, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Rockingham County, NH, which contains Hampton, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 184,490 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRockingham County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$124,22994th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRockingham County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,95877th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7082024 ACS 5-Year$97,163Top 20%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0572024 ACS 5-Year$58,760Top 11%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.0 minBottom 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year44.2%Top 15%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRockingham County, NH’s figureJuly 2026184,490Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rockingham County, NH’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rockingham County, NH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceRockingham County, NH’s figureJuly 2026189,95066th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rockingham County, NH’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateRockingham County, NH’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k90k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,163 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Rockingham County, NH, which contains this city.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.4%
Top 21% in New Hampshire
Reading proficiency
73.3%
Top 14% in New Hampshire
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Winnacunnet High SchoolWinnacunnet Cooperative School District99310.152%72%
Hampton AcademyHampton School District3138.069%74%
Adeline C. Marston SchoolHampton School District3039.574%77%
Hampton Centre SchoolHampton School District2828.1——

16.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,872 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.26% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,654 a month.

A median home at $545,300 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,101, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,654
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$545,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hampton’s median household income of $97,163, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 22%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.5%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+118.4%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 12%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%47th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year4,67488th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$1,654Bottom 16%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$63,0822024 ACS 5-Year$545,30090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3872024 ACS 5-Year$6,87296th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,2402024 ACS 5-Year$120,101Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.26%67th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 43%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±702024 ACS 5-Year9389th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%69th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%18th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1012024 ACS 5-Year14572nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Rockingham County, which contains Hampton, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $124,229, above the $92,958 of households that moved out.

At 5.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Rockingham County, NH, which contains Hampton, rather than for Hampton alone.

Units permitted
1,866
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.8
Top 24% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
67%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$124,229
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$92,958
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Essex County, MA 2,649 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Hillsborough County, NH 2,568 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Middlesex County, MA 1,689 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Strafford County, NH 1,140 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  5. Merrimack County, NH 584 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hillsborough County, NH 2,520 people · 18% of departures
  2. Strafford County, NH 1,515 people · 11% of departures
  3. Essex County, MA 1,280 people · 9.3% of departures
  4. Middlesex County, MA 827 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. Merrimack County, NH 720 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rockingham County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Hampton, NH is not one. This is the figure for Rockingham County, NH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DURHAM 2 SSW, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, coastal flooding and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it.

Coastal floodingHigh
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeHigh
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
79
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
685
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Hampton's police department reported 79 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 685.

Rockingham County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.8 per 100,000 residents in Rockingham County.

Homicide
1.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Reported by Hampton Police Department for a population of 16,486, across all twelve months of 2025. That department covers a noticeably different population from the 10,101 in this place itself, so it polices an area wider or narrower than the boundary used elsewhere on this page. Offenses are published by police department rather than by town, so this department was matched to this city by name within the state. Reported crime counts what was reported to and recorded by police.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Hampton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hampton (Rockingham County) rather than Hampton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 32%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miBottom 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 35%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT31 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS41 mi10,083 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD90 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BostonSuffolk County666,44262Boston vs Hampton
CambridgeMiddlesex County118,79670Cambridge vs Hampton
LowellMiddlesex County118,36860Lowell vs Hampton
BrocktonPlymouth County105,38651
QuincyNorfolk County102,11469
LynnEssex County101,70954
NewtonMiddlesex County89,04472
LawrenceEssex County88,73648
SomervilleMiddlesex County81,03666
FraminghamMiddlesex County72,39963
HaverhillEssex County67,69856
MaldenMiddlesex County65,90663

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hampton side by side with a similar place.

Hampton vs PortsmouthHampton vs Mount Juliet

Moving to Hampton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hampton

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Hampton with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hampton closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0384216,324$95,422$548,500—