Washtenaw County, MI

County Profile

369,822 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Washtenaw County, MI.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity935th of 1,463 counties measured48
SchoolsTop 6% of 1,377 counties measured85
GrowthTop 43% of 1,453 counties measured54
Housing affordability1,131st of 1,462 counties measured65
Climate1,167th of 1,463 counties measured60
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured96
AccessTop 28% of 1,463 counties measured90
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured80
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $89,180, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,550 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 24% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
369,822
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,180
Top 10% nationally
Density
524/sq mi
706 sq mi of land
Median age
35.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Washtenaw County
Michigan
Metro area
Nearest major airport
DTW
25 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$374,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 5.7% over the past year, to 186,761 employed residents.

59% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $89,180 is higher than in 90% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$85,11686th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$78,21386th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4872024 ACS 5-Year$89,180Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8752024 ACS 5-Year$52,714Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$77,085Top 11%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.4 minTop 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year58.7%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year59.4%3rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026186,761Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−6.2%Bottom 4%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−5.7%Bottom 2%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026195,01587th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%97th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $89,180 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Ann Arbor, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary12,860$38,990
Registered Nurses10,980$103,450
Office Clerks, General5,460$38,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,800$33,220
Retail Salespersons4,570$35,040
Cashiers4,510$32,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 91 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
101
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 91 of them
Math proficiency
56.2%
Top 1% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
62.4%
Top 6% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 101 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huron High SchoolAnn Arbor Public Schools1,69616.865%74%
Pioneer High SchoolAnn Arbor Public Schools1,67118.070%80%
Saline High SchoolSaline Area Schools1,51919.070%84%
Skyline High SchoolAnn Arbor Public Schools1,23717.770%81%
Dexter High SchoolDexter Community School District1,05313.767%82%
Saline Middle SchoolSaline Area Schools1,01716.770%72%
Washtenaw Technical Middle College · charterWashtenaw Technical Middle College82132.872%82%
Lincoln Senior High SchoolLincoln Consolidated School District81018.021%46%
South Arbor Charter Academy · charterSouth Arbor Charter Academy80020.072%75%
Chelsea High SchoolChelsea School District75016.767%71%
Dexter Early Elementary ComplexDexter Community School District73415.0——
Slauson Middle SchoolAnn Arbor Public Schools72917.472%79%

33.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,678 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,656, some 13% above the $1,463 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,656 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,200 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $89,180.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,463 a month.

A median home at $374,100 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,594, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,656
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,463
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$374,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Washtenaw County’s median household income of $89,180, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Bottom 34%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.3%30th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+89.6%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 28%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year61.6%9th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1242024 ACS 5-Year159,78294th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,387Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,986Bottom 24%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,656Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$212024 ACS 5-Year$1,463Bottom 8%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,1642024 ACS 5-Year$374,10089th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$5,67898th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1572024 ACS 5-Year$122,594Top 5%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.52%90th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 7%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3182024 ACS 5-Year1,49981st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%24th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%14th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8332024 ACS 5-Year9,23290th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 43% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 373,875 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 1,365 units authorized in 2025, up 37% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Washtenaw County lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $85,116, above the $78,213 of households that moved out.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,550
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
+24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
58.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024374k365k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,116
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,213
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, MI 3,614 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Oakland County, MI 1,491 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  3. Livingston County, MI 691 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Jackson County, MI 419 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Cook County, IL 413 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, MI 4,411 people · 22% of departures
  2. Oakland County, MI 1,502 people · 7.6% of departures
  3. Livingston County, MI 946 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Cook County, IL 590 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Jackson County, MI 476 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k615
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+122%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ANN ARBOR MUNI AP, 5.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

96 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US counties.

Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, earthquake, winter weather, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Washtenaw County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.7 per 100,000 residents in Washtenaw County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Washtenaw County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miTop 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW25 mi12,003 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL46 mi10,600 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN52 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.