Porter County, IN

County Profile

174,818 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Porter County, IN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 5% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured74
SchoolsTop 17% of 1,377 counties measured76
GrowthTop 39% of 1,453 counties measured57
Housing affordability809th of 1,462 counties measured72
Climate1,020th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 1,463 counties measured94
AccessTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured92
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 1,463 counties measured79
The quick read

Porter County ranks in the top 15% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $87,972.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

547 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
174,818
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,972
Top 11% nationally
Density
418/sq mi
418.1 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Porter County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GYY
19 mi · Gary/Chicago Intl
Median home value
$281,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 86,856 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $87,972 is higher than in 89% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$70,71773rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$65,22168th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0582024 ACS 5-Year$87,972Top 11%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3162024 ACS 5-Year$44,216Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$66,738Top 22%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.3 minBottom 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%75th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202686,856Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.8%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202690,27374th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%Top 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%58th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,972 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 51 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
52
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 51 of them
Math proficiency
53.5%
Top 14% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
59.9%
Top 14% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 52 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Portage High SchoolPortage Township Schools2,16317.625%58%
Valparaiso High SchoolValparaiso Community Schools2,08918.551%78%
Chesterton Senior High SchoolDuneland School Corporation1,93717.346%70%
Willowcreek Middle SchoolPortage Township Schools92016.739%43%
Benjamin Franklin Middle SchoolValparaiso Community Schools82314.763%73%
Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolValparaiso Community Schools63212.256%63%
William Fegely Middle SchoolPortage Township Schools56612.644%43%
Porter Lakes Elementary SchoolPorter Township School Corp55219.757%42%
Discovery Charter School · charterDiscovery Charter School53615.864%66%
Liberty Elementary SchoolDuneland School Corporation49114.972%57%
Cooks Corners Elementary SchoolValparaiso Community Schools48719.580%70%
Heavilin Elementary SchoolValparaiso Community Schools47916.083%75%

34.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,326 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,317, some 8% above the $1,219 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,317 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,700 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $87,972.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,219 a month.

A median home at $281,500 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,997, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,317
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,219
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$281,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Porter County’s median household income of $87,972, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 19%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+89.9%44th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 37%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%69th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±532024 ACS 5-Year72,66287th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,082Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,612Bottom 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,317Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$1,219Bottom 16%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,8592024 ACS 5-Year$281,50078th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$2,32673rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9182024 ACS 5-Year$100,997Top 13%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%53rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 26%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1932024 ACS 5-Year86071st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%29th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5142024 ACS 5-Year4,02375th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 39% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 175,860 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 547 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Porter County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,717, above the $65,221 of households that moved out.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
547
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
−6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024176k173k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,717
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lake County, IN 2,940 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 857 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. LaPorte County, IN 744 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  4. Will County, IL 158 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, IN 126 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lake County, IN 2,142 people · 30% of departures
  2. LaPorte County, IN 791 people · 11% of departures
  3. Cook County, IL 455 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Jasper County, IN 181 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 155 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025650443
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (−5%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VALPARAISO PORTER CO MUNI AP, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US counties.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, lightning, landslide, ice storm, hail, coastal flooding, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Porter County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.1 per 100,000 residents in Porter County.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Porter County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gary/Chicago Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year93.0%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miTop 24%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY19 mi8,859 ft
South Bend IntlSBN41 mi8,412 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD54 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.