Cadillac, Michigan

Area Profile

10,445 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cadillac, in Wexford County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity4,158th of 4,199 cities measured18
SchoolsTop 34% of 4,162 cities measured62
GrowthTop 45% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate4,111th of 4,225 cities measured54
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 4,226 cities measured86
Access4,096th of 4,226 cities measured48
Economic stability3,623rd of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Cadillac in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Wexford County, MI, which contains Cadillac, rather than for Cadillac alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,445
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,773
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
1,256/sq mi
8.3 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MBS
83 mi · Mbs Intl
Median home value
$134,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Wexford County, MI, which contains Cadillac, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 17% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Wexford County, MI, which contains Cadillac, fell 8.0% over the past year, to 13,674 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWexford County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,90514th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWexford County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,1904th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8502024 ACS 5-Year$51,773Bottom 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2072024 ACS 5-Year$28,013Bottom 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%Bottom 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.4 minTop 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWexford County, MI’s figureJuly 202613,674Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Wexford County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−10.8%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Wexford County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−8.0%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWexford County, MI’s figureJuly 202614,44510th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%Bottom 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Wexford County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWexford County, MI’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,773 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Wexford County, MI, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
46.5%
Top 29% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
58.4%
Top 30% in Michigan
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cadillac Senior High SchoolCadillac Area Public Schools90318.147%72%
Mackinaw Trail Middle SchoolCadillac Area Public Schools68317.559%58%
Franklin Elementary SchoolCadillac Area Public Schools56317.652%52%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolCadillac Area Public Schools48016.637%52%
Cadillac Innovation High SchoolCadillac Area Public Schools16441.010%30%
WexfordMissaukee ISD Special EducationWexford-Missaukee ISD893.030%50%
WexfordMissaukee ISD Career CenterWexford-Missaukee ISD0———

51.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan is up 58% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,062 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,084, some 29% above the $842 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,084 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,400 a year, about 84% of the median household income here of $51,773.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $842 a month.

A median home at $134,300 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,488, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,084
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$842
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$134,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cadillac’s median household income of $51,773, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+57.9%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.8%35th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2182024 ACS 5-Year5,13889th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$826Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,368Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,084Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$842Top 34%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,9572024 ACS 5-Year$134,30033rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2492024 ACS 5-Year$2,06257th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0442024 ACS 5-Year$63,488Bottom 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.28%2024 ACS 5-Year1.54%80th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1442024 ACS 5-Year25495th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%80th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2132024 ACS 5-Year60791st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 45% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 10,521 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 9 units authorized in 2025, 68% below the prior year.

78% of the 27 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Wexford County, which contains Cadillac, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,905, above the $47,190 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
27
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
+23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
77.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,905
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,190
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grand Traverse County, MI 299 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Missaukee County, MI 203 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Osceola County, MI 111 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Kent County, MI 89 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Mecosta County, MI 46 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grand Traverse County, MI 205 people · 12% of departures
  2. Missaukee County, MI 191 people · 11% of departures
  3. Osceola County, MI 151 people · 9.0% of departures
  4. Kent County, MI 72 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Manistee County, MI 59 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wexford County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025289.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 34, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CADILLAC, 2.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year342024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
34
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
48
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US cities.

Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, cold wave, lightning, hail, inland flooding, wildfire, tornado, heat wave, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
417
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,866
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Cadillac's police department reported 417 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,866.

Wexford County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.7 per 100,000 residents in Wexford County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
29.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cadillac’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cadillac (Wexford County) rather than Cadillac itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mbs Intl at 83 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle83 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mbs IntlMBS83 mi8,002 ft
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR94 mi10,001 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC102 mi11,801 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Cadillac side by side with a similar place.

Cadillac vs RadfordCadillac vs Lufkin

Moving to Cadillac from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cadillac

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Cadillac with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4960122,092$63,498$174,00054