Grand Traverse County, MI

County Profile

96,166 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Grand Traverse County, MI.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity779th of 1,463 counties measured54
SchoolsTop 21% of 1,377 counties measured73
Growth892nd of 1,453 counties measured44
Housing affordability1,136th of 1,462 counties measured65
Climate1,093rd of 1,463 counties measured61
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured97
Access1,414th of 1,463 counties measured12
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $81,647, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 588 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
96,166
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,647
Top 16% nationally
Density
207/sq mi
464.3 sq mi of land
Median age
43.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Grand Traverse County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
APN
101 mi · Alpena County Rgnl
Median home value
$339,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 74% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 6.7% over the past year, to 51,528 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$92,25590th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$64,82167th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0082024 ACS 5-Year$81,647Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4352024 ACS 5-Year$45,034Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$68,103Top 20%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year40.6%Top 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202651,528Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.1%Bottom 6%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.7%Bottom 1%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202653,42362nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%71st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.73.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,647 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Traverse City, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,390$34,540
Registered Nurses2,020$83,690
Cashiers1,850$30,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,730$28,560
Office Clerks, General1,650$44,470
Waiters and Waitresses1,610$41,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
31
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across 27 of them
Math proficiency
48.5%
Top 14% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
61.5%
Top 11% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 31 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Senior HighTraverse City Area Public Schools1,38424.754%67%
Central High SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools1,32623.751%71%
West Middle SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools1,08120.843%64%
East Middle SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools82920.249%62%
Grand Traverse Academy · charterGrand Traverse Academy82415.351%61%
Kingsley Area Elementary SchoolKingsley Area Schools65518.257%64%
Central Grade SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools51017.650%60%
Eastern Elementary SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools47519.057%72%
Willow Hill Elementary SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools42918.770%75%
Kingsley Area High SchoolKingsley Area Schools40116.047%57%
Kingsley Area Middle SchoolKingsley Area Schools36616.648%68%
Westwoods Elementary SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools36518.358%67%

31.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Traverse City, MI Metro Area is up 60% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,010 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,357, close to the $1,288 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,357 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,300 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $81,647.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,288 a month.

A median home at $339,400 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,691, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Traverse City, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,357
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,288
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$339,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Grand Traverse County’s median household income of $81,647, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 23%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.5%96th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+130.9%97th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 15%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%65th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±842024 ACS 5-Year47,00382nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,143Bottom 31%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,747Bottom 33%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,357Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,288Bottom 13%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6512024 ACS 5-Year$339,40086th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$3,01085th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3572024 ACS 5-Year$92,691Top 20%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%57th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 27%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5062024 ACS 5-Year4,12992nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%21st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6322024 ACS 5-Year6,71685th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 892 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 96,625 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 526 units authorized in 2025, 40% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 588 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Grand Traverse County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $92,255, above the $64,821 of households that moved out.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
588
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202497k95k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$92,255
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,821
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Leelanau County, MI 425 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  2. Benzie County, MI 235 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Oakland County, MI 210 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Wexford County, MI 205 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Kalkaska County, MI 193 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Leelanau County, MI 386 people · 8.8% of departures
  2. Benzie County, MI 337 people · 7.6% of departures
  3. Kalkaska County, MI 304 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Wexford County, MI 299 people · 6.8% of departures
  5. Kent County, MI 200 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025883468
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+12%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRAVERSE CITY CHERRY CPTL AP, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and winter weather, with cold wave alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding and winter weather are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US counties.

Cold waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, lightning, inland flooding, hail, tornado, heat wave, coastal flooding, wildfire, hurricane, earthquake, ice storm, drought, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Grand Traverse County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Grand Traverse County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Grand Traverse County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 101 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle101 miBottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alpena County RgnlAPN101 mi9,001 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC108 mi11,801 ft
Mbs IntlMBS110 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Grand Traverse County, MI

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.