Traverse City, MI

Metro Area Profile

155,449 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Traverse City, MI metropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity422nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
SchoolsTop 16% of 695 metro and micro areas measured77
Growth440th of 834 metro and micro areas measured48
Housing affordability643rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Climate582nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 835 metro and micro areas measured93
Access815th of 835 metro and micro areas measured4
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $80,889, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 46% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 940 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
155,449
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,889
Top 17% nationally
Density
92/sq mi
1,691 sq mi of land
Median age
46.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Michigan
Nearest major airport
GRB
114 mi · Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 6.9% over the past year, to 78,868 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,1762024 ACS 5-Year$80,889Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9842024 ACS 5-Year$45,393Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year39.4%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.0%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202678,868Top 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.2%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.9%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202681,95968th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$58,850Bottom 38%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,470Bottom 47%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS68,44032nd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.33.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Traverse City, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,390$34,540
Registered Nurses2,020$83,690
Cashiers1,850$30,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,730$28,560
Office Clerks, General1,650$44,470
Waiters and Waitresses1,610$41,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 46 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
51
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across 46 of them
Math proficiency
46.1%
Top 12% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
58.2%
Top 8% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 51 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Senior HighTraverse City Area Public Schools1,38424.754%67%
Central High SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools1,32623.751%71%
West Middle SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools1,08120.843%64%
East Middle SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools82920.249%62%
Grand Traverse Academy · charterGrand Traverse Academy82415.351%61%
Glen Lake Community SchoolGlen Lake Community Schools73513.460%63%
Kingsley Area Elementary SchoolKingsley Area Schools65518.257%64%
Kalkaska Elementary SchoolKalkaska Public Schools51715.247%52%
Central Grade SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools51017.650%60%
Eastern Elementary SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools47519.057%72%
Kalkaska High SchoolKalkaska Public Schools43919.137%52%
Willow Hill Elementary SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools42918.770%75%

37.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 60% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,740 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,384, some 13% above the $1,225 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,384 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,400 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $80,889.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,225 a month.

A median home at $324,300 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,905, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,384
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,225
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Traverse City’s median household income of $80,889, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.6Top 30%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.3%48th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+59.5%94th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+130.9%96th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1612024 ACS 5-Year86,77875th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,186Bottom 20%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,756Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,384Bottom 23%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,225Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5152024 ACS 5-Year$324,30079th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$2,74072nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4712024 ACS 5-Year$88,905Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%54th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6662024 ACS 5-Year17,15096th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year19.8%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8732024 ACS 5-Year21,34987th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 440 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 156,634 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 940 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 10% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 6.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
940
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.0
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
10.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024157k154k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRAVERSE CITY CHERRY CPTL AP, 21.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and winter weather, with cold wave alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and winter weather are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Cold waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, lightning, inland flooding, hail, tornado, wildfire, coastal flooding, heat wave, hurricane, earthquake, ice storm, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 114 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle114 miBottom 2%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB114 mi8,700 ft
Alpena County RgnlAPN115 mi9,001 ft
Marquette/Sawyer RgnlSAW120 mi9,072 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro