Lynchburg, VA

Metro Area Profile

263,798 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Lynchburg, VA metropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Growth456th of 834 metro and micro areas measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
ClimateTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Access796th of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $68,996, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

996 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
263,798
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,996
Top 43% nationally
Density
124/sq mi
2,120.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Virginia
Nearest major airport
GSO
96 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$239,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 53% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 120,221 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,6402024 ACS 5-Year$68,996Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7922024 ACS 5-Year$35,668Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.5 minBottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026120,221Top 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 16%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026125,34277th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$57,880Bottom 32%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$46,190Bottom 32%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS97,19047th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.12.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Lynchburg, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,280$28,220
Retail Salespersons2,950$30,570
Cashiers2,810$28,390
Registered Nurses2,200$80,450
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,120$27,810
Stockers and Order Fillers2,080$30,960

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

82% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 61 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
75
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 61 of them
Math proficiency
81.9%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
78.0%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 75 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jefferson Forest HighBedford County Public Schools1,28217.395%96%
Amherst County HighAmherst County Public Schools1,24014.485%83%
E.C. Glass HighLynchburg City Public Schools1,22013.676%78%
Heritage HighLynchburg City Public Schools1,11315.578%80%
Brookville HighCampbell County Public Schools1,01712.191%90%
Forest MiddleBedford County Public Schools85414.089%85%
Rustburg HighCampbell County Public Schools83612.785%87%
Staunton River HighBedford County Public Schools81614.391%83%
Appomattox County HighAppomattox County Public Schools73114.188%77%
Liberty HighBedford County Public Schools70813.163%87%
Tomahawk ElementaryCampbell County Public Schools66714.892%81%
Brookville MiddleCampbell County Public Schools64810.086%83%

75.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 51% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,216 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,187, some 20% above the $991 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,187 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,500 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $68,996.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $991 a month.

A median home at $239,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,459, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.5

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,187
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$991
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$239,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lynchburg’s median household income of $68,996, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.5Top 30%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.7%69th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.2%75th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+90.5%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year119,04879th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,033Bottom 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,635Bottom 33%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,187Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$212024 ACS 5-Year$991Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,3282024 ACS 5-Year$239,70060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$252024 ACS 5-Year$1,21622nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,6752024 ACS 5-Year$81,459Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.51%15th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4032024 ACS 5-Year3,46876th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0142024 ACS 5-Year15,64782nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 456 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 266,432 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 266,432 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 996 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 3% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
996
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024266k262k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, including 11.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LYNCHBURG RGNL AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, landslide, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, heat wave, avalanche, tornado, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 96 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year88.3%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle96 miBottom 5%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO96 mi10,001 ft
Richmond IntlRIC105 mi9,003 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU105 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.