Traverse City, Michigan

Area Profile

15,593 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Traverse City, in Grand Traverse County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 46% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,654th of 4,199 cities measured50
SchoolsTop 28% of 4,162 cities measured67
Growth2,596th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordability2,758th of 4,218 cities measured59
Climate3,494th of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 4,226 cities measured95
Access4,190th of 4,226 cities measured11
Economic stability2,768th of 4,226 cities measured49
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $74,087, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains Traverse City, rather than for Traverse City alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 588 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains Traverse City, rather than for Traverse City alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,593
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,087
Top 40% nationally
Density
1,884/sq mi
8.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
APN
102 mi · Alpena County Rgnl
Median home value
$415,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains Traverse City, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains Traverse City, fell 6.7% over the past year, to 51,528 employed residents.

47% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGrand Traverse County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,25577th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGrand Traverse County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,82134th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,1992024 ACS 5-Year$74,087Top 40%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,3612024 ACS 5-Year$53,432Top 14%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 45%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.6 minTop 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year47.4%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year58.3%11th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGrand Traverse County, MI’s figureJuly 202651,528Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Grand Traverse County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−5.1%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Grand Traverse County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.7%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceGrand Traverse County, MI’s figureJuly 202653,42347th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTraverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,850Bottom 12%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTraverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,470Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Grand Traverse County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateGrand Traverse County, MI’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,087 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Traverse City, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,390$34,540
Registered Nurses2,020$83,690
Cashiers1,850$30,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,730$28,560
Office Clerks, General1,650$44,470
Waiters and Waitresses1,610$41,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
46.6%
Top 28% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
62.5%
Top 21% in Michigan
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central High SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools1,32623.751%71%
Grand Traverse Academy · charterGrand Traverse Academy82415.351%61%
Eastern Elementary SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools47519.057%72%
Traverse Heights Elem SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools24513.622%32%
Traverse City High SchoolTraverse City Area Public Schools17117.110%30%
Old Mission Peninsula School · charterOld Mission Peninsula School14611.242%52%
North EdNew HorizonsNorthwest Education Services755.445%75%
North EdBridgewayNorthwest Education Services702.930%50%
Life Skills CenterNorthwest Education Services673.4——
North EdCareer TechNorthwest Education Services0———

30.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Traverse City, MI Metro Area is up 60% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,671 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.12% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,357, some 36% above the $995 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,357 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,300 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $74,087.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $995 a month.

A median home at $415,400 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,777, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Traverse City, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,357
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$995
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$415,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Traverse City’s median household income of $74,087, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 8%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.5%96th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Traverse City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+130.9%96th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 15%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.7%26th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4042024 ACS 5-Year8,47993rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,143Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,747Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,357Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$995Bottom 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,6842024 ACS 5-Year$415,40084th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3322024 ACS 5-Year$4,67188th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3522024 ACS 5-Year$98,777Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.12%59th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2272024 ACS 5-Year60497th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%84th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%55th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year1,28896th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,596 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 15,782 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 588 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains Traverse City, rather than for Traverse City alone.

Federal tax returns show Grand Traverse County, which contains Traverse City, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $92,255, above the $64,821 of households that moved out.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains Traverse City, rather than for Traverse City alone.

Units permitted
588
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 23% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$92,255
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,821
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Leelanau County, MI 425 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  2. Benzie County, MI 235 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Oakland County, MI 210 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Wexford County, MI 205 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Kalkaska County, MI 193 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Leelanau County, MI 386 people · 8.8% of departures
  2. Benzie County, MI 337 people · 7.6% of departures
  3. Kalkaska County, MI 304 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Wexford County, MI 299 people · 6.8% of departures
  5. Kent County, MI 200 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Grand Traverse County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Traverse City, MI is not one. This is the figure for Grand Traverse County, MI, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRAVERSE CITY CHERRY CPTL AP, 1.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

95 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and winter weather, with cold wave alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding and winter weather are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US cities.

Cold waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, lightning, inland flooding, hail, tornado, coastal flooding, heat wave, wildfire, hurricane, earthquake, ice storm, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
582
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
746
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Traverse City's police department reported 582 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 746.

Grand Traverse County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Grand Traverse County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Traverse City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Traverse City (Grand Traverse County) rather than Traverse City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 102 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle102 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alpena County RgnlAPN102 mi9,001 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC111 mi11,801 ft
Mbs IntlMBS113 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Traverse City side by side with a similar place.

Traverse City vs AberdeenTraverse City vs Hollins

Moving to Traverse City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Traverse City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Traverse City with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4968625,492$71,609$344,70060