Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA

Metro Area Profile

126,822 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metropolitan area.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
GrowthTop 40% of 834 metro and micro areas measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
ClimateTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Access809th of 835 metro and micro areas measured9
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
The quick read

Staunton-Stuarts Draft ranks in the top 19% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $73,544.

783 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
126,822
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,544
Top 31% nationally
Density
127/sq mi
1,002 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
105 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$284,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 92% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 63,893 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,0052024 ACS 5-Year$73,544Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0352024 ACS 5-Year$38,190Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minBottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202663,893Top 37%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.1%Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202665,88063rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$57,310Bottom 30%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,040Top 47%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS51,64018th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%42nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 8%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.52.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,880$47,310
Retail Salespersons1,520$33,440
Registered Nurses1,500$92,390
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,470$29,310
Cashiers1,330$29,530
Stockers and Order Fillers1,240$36,880

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

82% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
38
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across 30 of them
Math proficiency
82.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
75.8%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 38 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Waynesboro HighWaynesboro City Public Schools92614.975%82%
Wilson Memorial HighAugusta County Public Schools83714.290%87%
Edward G. Clymore ElementaryAugusta County Public Schools80316.185%71%
Staunton HighStaunton City Public Schools76613.280%82%
Fort Defiance HighAugusta County Public Schools73114.189%87%
Riverheads ElementaryAugusta County Public Schools71415.587%75%
Stuarts Draft HighAugusta County Public Schools66814.594%87%
Wilson ElementaryAugusta County Public Schools65514.982%75%
Stuarts Draft ElementaryAugusta County Public Schools64616.175%64%
Wilson MiddleAugusta County Public Schools64113.681%79%
Cassell ElementaryAugusta County Public Schools63415.587%75%
Kate Collins MiddleWaynesboro City Public Schools60212.066%68%

75.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 58% over five years, and up 7.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,544 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,261, some 18% above the $1,068 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,261 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $73,544.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,068 a month.

A median home at $284,500 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,027, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,261
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,068
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$284,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Staunton-Stuarts Draft’s median household income of $73,544, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202392.9Top 50%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+7.5%91st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+57.6%92nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+100.1%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±672024 ACS 5-Year56,01863rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,095Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,734Bottom 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,261Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,068Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,8652024 ACS 5-Year$284,50072nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,54436th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7592024 ACS 5-Year$87,027Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.54%19th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2512024 ACS 5-Year69941st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6082024 ACS 5-Year3,78542nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 128,481 in 2024.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
783
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
21.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024128k126k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.6 inches, including 21.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station STAUNTON WTP, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, hail, lightning, wildfire, drought, heat wave, avalanche, tornado, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 105 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle105 miBottom 3%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD105 mi11,500 ft
Richmond IntlRIC109 mi9,003 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE147 mi8,222 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.