Columbia, MO

Metro Area Profile

215,014 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Columbia, MO metropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
SchoolsTop 36% of 695 metro and micro areas measured61
GrowthTop 26% of 834 metro and micro areas measured64
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
ClimateTop 32% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Access818th of 835 metro and micro areas measured2
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
The quick read

Columbia ranks in the top 10% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $72,340.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 988 units authorized over the past twelve months, 22% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
215,014
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,340
Top 34% nationally
Density
125/sq mi
1,714.1 sq mi of land
Median age
33.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Missouri
Nearest major airport
MCI
116 mi · Kansas City Intl
Median home value
$258,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.2% over the past year, to 111,080 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,5002024 ACS 5-Year$72,340Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0542024 ACS 5-Year$39,658Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year48.0%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026111,080Top 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.2%Top 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026115,65875th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,380Top 45%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,260Bottom 44%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS107,68050th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.31.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Columbia, MO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses3,680$84,330
General and Operations Managers3,440$75,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,000$36,860
Retail Salespersons2,610$31,390
Cooks, Fast Food2,470$29,110
Cashiers2,340$29,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 73 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
78
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 73 of them
Math proficiency
41.3%
Top 46% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
50.2%
Top 42% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 78 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
David H. Hickman HighCOLUMBIA 932,00715.938%57%
Rock Bridge Sr. HighCOLUMBIA 931,99718.346%69%
Muriel Battle High SchoolCOLUMBIA 931,49213.611%48%
Ann Hawkins Gentry Mid. SchoolCOLUMBIA 9373613.163%60%
Beulah Ralph ElementaryCOLUMBIA 9365615.357%57%
Southern Boone MiddleSOUTHERN BOONE CO. R-I64813.543%41%
Mary Paxton Keeley Elem.COLUMBIA 9361915.558%53%
Smithton MiddleCOLUMBIA 9360512.344%46%
Jefferson Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9359311.946%49%
Oakland Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9358910.926%27%
Mill Creek Elem.COLUMBIA 9358317.774%63%
John Warner Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9357912.6——

40.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,153 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,160, some 8% above the $1,070 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,160 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,400 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $72,340.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,070 a month.

A median home at $258,700 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $97,063, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,160
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,070
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$258,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Columbia’s median household income of $72,340, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.1Top 19%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.3%48th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+46.0%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+88.3%38th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year59.9%7th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1532024 ACS 5-Year93,34976th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,011Bottom 33%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,573Bottom 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,160Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$1,070Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,3982024 ACS 5-Year$258,70066th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$2,15356th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6252024 ACS 5-Year$97,063Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%53rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1852024 ACS 5-Year46832nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7132024 ACS 5-Year6,95664th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 26% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 219,426 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 219,426 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
988
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
−22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024219k211k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.4 inches, including 16.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBIA RGNL AP, 22.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals16.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Heat waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, landslide, lightning, strong wind, wildfire, hail, drought, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 116 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle116 miBottom 2%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kansas City IntlMCI116 mi10,801 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL120 mi11,020 ft
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF128 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro