42718 — Campbellsville, Kentucky

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 42718. Its median household income runs 15% above Campbellsville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,116 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,739th of 3,119 ZIP areas measured34
Schools2,059th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
Growth1,663rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 3,115 ZIP areas measured80
ClimateTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Access2,927th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Economic stability2,597th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places 42718 in the bottom 12%. The unemployment rate is published for Campbellsville, KY, which contains 42718, rather than for 42718 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,768
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,243
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
101/sq mi
265.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Campbellsville
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
58 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$170,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Campbellsville, KY, which contains 42718, is 5.7% — higher than in all but 12% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Campbellsville, KY, which contains 42718, grew 0.7% over the past year, to 10,010 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTaylor County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,8971st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTaylor County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,0571st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2722024 ACS 5-Year$57,243Bottom 25%of 31,1382024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8962024 ACS 5-Year$28,357Bottom 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 50%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCampbellsville, KY’s figureJuly 202610,010Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Campbellsville, KY’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Campbellsville, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCampbellsville, KY’s figureJuly 202610,6142nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%Bottom 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Campbellsville, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCampbellsville, KY’s figureJuly 20265.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,243 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Campbellsville, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
44.5%
Bottom 45% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
48.8%
Bottom 21% in Kentucky
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Taylor County High SchoolTaylor County81919.033%38%
Campbellsville Elementary SchoolCampbellsville Independent69519.350%47%
Taylor County Primary CenterTaylor County67014.9——
Taylor County Elementary SchoolTaylor County59414.153%57%
Taylor County Middle SchoolTaylor County58618.345%58%
Campbellsville High SchoolCampbellsville Independent37014.852%47%
Campbellsville Middle SchoolCampbellsville Independent28411.436%50%
Central Kentucky Career AcademyTaylor County0———

61.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,199 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $866, some 20% above the $723 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $866 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $34,600 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $57,243.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $723 a month.

A median home at $170,500 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,685, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$866
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$723
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 42718’s median household income of $57,243, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 36%of 29,3222024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%28th percentileof 32,9062024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2542024 ACS 5-Year11,20186th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$790Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,204Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$866Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$723Top 15%of 26,4752024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,2222024 ACS 5-Year$170,50035th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,19925th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,5752024 ACS 5-Year$72,685Bottom 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%33rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 40%of 26,3322024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±862024 ACS 5-Year10776th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2422024 ACS 5-Year86985th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,663 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 12 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Campbellsville, KY, which contains 42718, rather than for 42718 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Campbellsville, KY, which contains 42718, rather than for 42718 alone.

Units permitted
12
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 23% nationally
Year over year
+71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,897
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$39,057
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Green County, KY 153 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Marion County, KY 136 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Adair County, KY 133 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Hardin County, KY 73 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, KY 58 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Green County, KY 145 people · 13% of departures
  2. Adair County, KY 115 people · 10% of departures
  3. Marion County, KY 108 people · 9.7% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, KY 50 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Warren County, KY 41 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Taylor County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Campbellsville, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENSBURG, 11.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, lightning, inland flooding, hurricane, heat wave, drought, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
27.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 42718 (Taylor County) rather than 42718 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Campbellsville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.5%Bottom 46%of 32,8192024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 43%of 32,8192024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF58 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB101 mi8,000 ft
Nashville IntlBNA113 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

42718 vs Campbellsville

How this ZIP area compares with Campbellsville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

42718
Campbellsville
Median household income: 42718 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,243
vs
$49,644
Per capita income: 42718 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,357
vs
$26,211
Population density
101/sq mi
vs
1,536/sq mi
Median home value
$170,500
vs
$164,600
Median gross rent: Campbellsville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$723
vs
$685
Homeownership rate
69.1%
vs
48.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Campbellsville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
vs
24.7%
Poverty rate: 42718 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.6%
vs
24.2%
Median age
37.8
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.