Campbellsville, Kentucky

Area Profile

11,622 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Campbellsville, in Taylor County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,773rd of 4,199 cities measured34
Schools2,635th of 4,162 cities measured40
GrowthTop 49% of 4,224 cities measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 4,218 cities measured84
ClimateTop 32% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured67
Access3,988th of 4,226 cities measured58
Economic stability3,875th of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places Campbellsville in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Taylor County, KY, which contains Campbellsville, rather than for Campbellsville alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,622
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,644
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
1,536/sq mi
7.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
61 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$164,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Taylor County, KY, which contains Campbellsville, is 5.7% — higher than in all but 10% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Taylor County, KY, which contains Campbellsville, grew 0.7% over the past year, to 10,010 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,644 is lower than in 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTaylor County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,8971st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTaylor County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,0571st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4642024 ACS 5-Year$49,644Bottom 22%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0252024 ACS 5-Year$26,211Bottom 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Bottom 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.2 minTop 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTaylor County, KY’s figureJuly 202610,010Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Taylor County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Taylor County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceTaylor County, KY’s figureJuly 202610,6143rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year63.0%Bottom 15%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Taylor County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateTaylor County, KY’s figureJuly 20265.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,644 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Taylor County, KY, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
44.5%
Bottom 47% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
48.8%
Bottom 29% in Kentucky
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Taylor County High SchoolTaylor County81919.033%38%
Campbellsville Elementary SchoolCampbellsville Independent69519.350%47%
Taylor County Primary CenterTaylor County67014.9——
Taylor County Elementary SchoolTaylor County59414.153%57%
Taylor County Middle SchoolTaylor County58618.345%58%
Campbellsville High SchoolCampbellsville Independent37014.852%47%
Campbellsville Middle SchoolCampbellsville Independent28411.436%50%
Central Kentucky Career AcademyTaylor County0———

61.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,244 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $866, some 26% above the $685 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $866 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $34,600 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $49,644.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $685 a month.

A median home at $164,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,800, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$866
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$685
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Campbellsville’s median household income of $49,644, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year48.6%8th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year5,05789th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$790Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,204Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$866Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$685Top 15%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,3782024 ACS 5-Year$164,60043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$1,24432nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,7122024 ACS 5-Year$73,800Bottom 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%34th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%Top 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%32nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1222024 ACS 5-Year19477th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 11,820 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 9 units authorized in 2025, against 10 the year before.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,820 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 12 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Taylor County, which contains Campbellsville, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,897, above the $39,057 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
12
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
+71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,897
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$39,057
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Green County, KY 153 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Marion County, KY 136 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Adair County, KY 133 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Hardin County, KY 73 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, KY 58 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Green County, KY 145 people · 13% of departures
  2. Adair County, KY 115 people · 10% of departures
  3. Marion County, KY 108 people · 9.7% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, KY 50 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Warren County, KY 41 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Taylor County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025108.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+13%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENSBURG, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, lightning, inland flooding, hurricane, heat wave, drought, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
143
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,149
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Campbellsville's police department reported 143 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,149.

Taylor County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 27.0 per 100,000 residents in Taylor County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
27.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Campbellsville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Campbellsville (Taylor County) rather than Campbellsville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF61 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB103 mi8,000 ft
Nashville IntlBNA112 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Campbellsville side by side with a similar place.

Campbellsville vs ParisCampbellsville vs Martinsville

Moving to Campbellsville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Campbellsville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Campbellsville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4271826,768$57,243$170,50054