Hardin County, KY

County Profile

111,942 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hardin County, KY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity930th of 1,463 counties measured48
Schools878th of 1,377 counties measured40
Growth864th of 1,453 counties measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 1,462 counties measured86
ClimateTop 30% of 1,463 counties measured74
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 1,463 counties measured72
Access738th of 1,463 counties measured81
Economic stability846th of 1,463 counties measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.8% and median household income $67,647, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 480 units authorized over the past twelve months, 50% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
111,942
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,647
Top 43% nationally
Density
179/sq mi
623.9 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Hardin County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
35 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$225,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 47,241 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$53,63934th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$55,52942nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,7722024 ACS 5-Year$67,647Top 43%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2992024 ACS 5-Year$37,638Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,007Bottom 49%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Top 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202647,241Top 41%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.7%Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202650,12660th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%51st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 20%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.93.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,647 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Elizabethtown, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,140$50,510
Retail Salespersons1,570$28,650
General and Operations Managers1,420$76,770
Cashiers1,340$28,270
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,330$27,260
Human Resources Specialists1,060$78,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.7 students for every full-time teacher across 28 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
31
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.7
across 28 of them
Math proficiency
43.9%
Bottom 42% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
52.8%
Bottom 39% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 31 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central Hardin High SchoolHardin County1,83119.540%48%
North Hardin High SchoolHardin County1,59318.335%43%
John Hardin High SchoolHardin County86816.137%48%
East Hardin Middle SchoolHardin County77518.055%70%
Elizabethtown High SchoolElizabethtown Independent75717.252%62%
Lincoln Trail Elementary SchoolHardin County65315.964%64%
G C Burkhead Elementary SchoolHardin County63413.851%57%
James T Alton Middle SchoolHardin County61216.548%59%
North Park Elementary SchoolHardin County60415.9——
Bluegrass Middle SchoolHardin County58315.336%46%
North Middle SchoolHardin County56717.231%48%
Heartland Elementary SchoolHardin County56414.151%61%

51.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,480 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,056, some 9% above the $971 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,056 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $67,647.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $971 a month.

A median home at $225,800 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,321, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.9

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,056
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$971
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$225,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hardin County’s median household income of $67,647, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure202388.9Top 12%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%12th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.7%56th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.7%47th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 40%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.6%11th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1162024 ACS 5-Year48,10882nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 33%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,469Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,056Top 34%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year$971Bottom 34%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9642024 ACS 5-Year$225,80065th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,48045th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2652024 ACS 5-Year$83,321Top 36%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%35th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Top 19%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1142024 ACS 5-Year19936th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%9th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%32nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6572024 ACS 5-Year3,48670th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 864 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 112,826 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 112,826 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 480 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hardin County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,639, close to the $55,529 of households that moved out.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
480
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024113k111k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,639
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,529
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, KY 819 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Meade County, KY 444 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Bullitt County, KY 285 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Larue County, KY 262 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Grayson County, KY 135 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, KY 751 people · 11% of departures
  2. Meade County, KY 545 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Larue County, KY 345 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Bullitt County, KY 200 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Grayson County, KY 189 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252k433
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−56%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.4 inches, including 4.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ELIZABETHTOWN WP CS, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
HailElevated
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, lightning, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Hardin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.9 per 100,000 residents in Hardin County.

Homicide
5.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
28.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Hardin County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 25%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miTop 50%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 25%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF35 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB66 mi8,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV89 mi8,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.