Campbellsville, KY

Micro Area Profile

37,766 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Campbellsville, KY micropolitan area.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity659th of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
Schools589th of 695 metro and micro areas measured22
Growth471st of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
ClimateTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Access652nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Economic stability737th of 835 metro and micro areas measured18
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places Campbellsville in the bottom 21%.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,766
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,014
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
68/sq mi
552.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
61 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$162,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.6% — higher than in all but 11% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.5% over the past year, to 14,210 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,014 is lower than in 84% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,8462024 ACS 5-Year$56,014Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4392024 ACS 5-Year$28,077Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.0 minBottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.2%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,210Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.4%Bottom 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.5%Top 12%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,05312th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.6%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.33.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
44.8%
Bottom 33% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
49.4%
Bottom 1% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Taylor County High SchoolTaylor County81919.033%38%
Campbellsville Elementary SchoolCampbellsville Independent69519.350%47%
Taylor County Primary CenterTaylor County67014.9——
Taylor County Elementary SchoolTaylor County59414.153%57%
Taylor County Middle SchoolTaylor County58618.345%58%
Green County High SchoolGreen County49015.327%32%
Green County Primary SchoolGreen County44714.0——
Green County Intermediate SchoolGreen County37214.355%60%
Campbellsville High SchoolCampbellsville Independent37014.852%47%
Green County Middle SchoolGreen County36615.961%68%
Campbellsville Middle SchoolCampbellsville Independent28411.436%50%
Green County ATCGreen County0———

61.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,075 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $866, some 24% above the $701 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $866 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $34,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $56,014.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $701 a month.

A median home at $162,400 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,733, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$866
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$701
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$162,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Campbellsville’s median household income of $56,014, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±382024 ACS 5-Year16,49918th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$790Top 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,185Top 11%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$866Top 3%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$701Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,1262024 ACS 5-Year$162,40024th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$1,07517th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1782024 ACS 5-Year$68,733Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%32nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1232024 ACS 5-Year15110th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3392024 ACS 5-Year1,81817th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 471 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 38,361 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENSBURG, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it.

Strong windModerate
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, lightning, hurricane, heat wave, drought, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 24%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF61 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB99 mi8,000 ft
Nashville IntlBNA107 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro