75901 — Lufkin, Texas
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75901. Its median household income runs 10% above Lufkin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places 75901 in the bottom 3%. The unemployment rate is published for Lufkin, TX, which contains 75901, rather than for 75901 alone.
In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Lufkin, TX, which contains 75901, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Lufkin, TX, which contains 75901, fell 3.0% over the past year, to 13,008 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsAngelina County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $56,003 | 23rd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftAngelina County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $46,497 | 4th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,8102024 ACS 5-Year | $62,966 | Bottom 35%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,0292024 ACS 5-Year | $29,656 | Bottom 25%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.3% | Bottom 29%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.8 min | Top 13%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.2% | Bottom 44%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.7% | 72nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentLufkin, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 13,008 | Bottom 6%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Lufkin, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −3.3% | Bottom 11%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Lufkin, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −3.0% | Bottom 8%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceLufkin, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 13,775 | 6th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.2% | Bottom 42%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 66th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Lufkin, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 8%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateLufkin, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.6% | Bottom 13%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.8% | 29th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lufkin, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.
50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin H S | LUFKIN ISD | 2,026 | 11.9 | 49% | 38% |
| Lufkin Middle | LUFKIN ISD | 1,453 | 14.1 | 53% | 39% |
| Burley Pri | LUFKIN ISD | 426 | 16.4 | — | — |
| Slack El | LUFKIN ISD | 408 | 13.6 | 42% | 38% |
| Herty Pri | LUFKIN ISD | 276 | 13.8 | — | — |
| Kurth Pri | LUFKIN ISD | 253 | 19.5 | — | — |
| Anderson El | LUFKIN ISD | 246 | 17.6 | 47% | 42% |
| Coston El | LUFKIN ISD | 211 | 14.1 | 48% | 35% |
| Hackney Alternative Campus | LUFKIN ISD | 0 | — | — | — |
86.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,118 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,021, below the $1,128 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,021 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,800 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $62,966.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,128 a month.
A median home at $177,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,521, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against 75901’s median household income of $62,966, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.9% | 46th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +43.8% | 52nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2 | +97.6% | 52nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.2 | Top 29%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.5% | 19th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5102024 ACS 5-Year | 11,094 | 86th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $892 | Top 17%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,365 | Top 14%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,021 | Top 10%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year | $1,128 | Bottom 40%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,5202024 ACS 5-Year | $177,700 | 38th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3442024 ACS 5-Year | $2,118 | 53rd percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5,8592024 ACS 5-Year | $81,521 | Bottom 48%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.19% | 68th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.7% | Bottom 42%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year | 112 | 77th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.0% | 49th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2% | 52nd percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2412024 ACS 5-Year | 916 | 86th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 111 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lufkin, TX, which contains 75901, rather than for 75901 alone.
At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lufkin, TX, which contains 75901, rather than for 75901 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Nacogdoches County, TX 382 people · 11% of arrivals
- Harris County, TX 337 people · 10% of arrivals
- Polk County, TX 162 people · 4.8% of arrivals
- Cherokee County, TX 117 people · 3.5% of arrivals
- Montgomery County, TX 89 people · 2.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Nacogdoches County, TX 361 people · 11% of departures
- Harris County, TX 252 people · 8.0% of departures
- Polk County, TX 119 people · 3.8% of departures
- Montgomery County, TX 102 people · 3.2% of departures
- Smith County, TX 74 people · 2.3% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Angelina County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lufkin, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 50.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 93°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 34°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, ice storm, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75901 (Angelina County) rather than 75901 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lufkin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 75 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.2% | Top 40%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 75 mi | Bottom 4%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 21%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.7% | Top 44%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Rgnl | GGG | 75 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Tyler Pounds Rgnl | TYR | 85 mi | 8,334 ft |
| Shreveport Rgnl | SHV | 92 mi | 8,348 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
75901 vs Lufkin
How this ZIP area compares with Lufkin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.