27537 — Henderson, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27537. Its median household income runs 45% above Henderson as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,868th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured30
Schools2,211th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured32
Growth2,672nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordability1,783rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured65
ClimateTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,429th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stability2,475th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places 27537 in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Henderson, NC, which contains 27537, rather than for 27537 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 83 units authorized over the past twelve months, 30% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Henderson, NC, which contains 27537, rather than for 27537 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,708
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,834
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
133/sq mi
185.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Henderson
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
RDU
40 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$165,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Henderson, NC, which contains 27537, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Henderson, NC, which contains 27537, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 17,388 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVance County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,3143rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVance County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,3592nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0172024 ACS 5-Year$57,834Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0392024 ACS 5-Year$29,352Bottom 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.3 minBottom 37%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%Bottom 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHenderson, NC’s figureJuly 202617,388Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Henderson, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Henderson, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHenderson, NC’s figureJuly 202618,24715th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Henderson, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHenderson, NC’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,834 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Henderson, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.2%
Bottom 37% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
39.6%
Bottom 32% in North Carolina
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Vance County High SchoolVance County Schools1,06423.122%21%
Vance Charter School · charterVance Charter School95614.755%61%
Dabney ElementaryVance County Schools38517.529%29%
Aycock ElementaryVance County Schools37617.141%42%
Clarke ElementaryVance County Schools36417.335%29%
Vance Co Early CollegeVance County Schools23639.365%85%
E O Young Jr ElementaryVance County Schools17413.417%27%
Carver ElementaryVance County Schools13414.942%32%
New Hope ElementaryVance County Schools13018.622%32%

98.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,239 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,350, some 40% above the $964 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,350 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,000 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $57,834.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $964 a month.

A median home at $165,500 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,382, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
34.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,350
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$964
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$165,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27537’s median household income of $57,834, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%36th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4472024 ACS 5-Year10,79685th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,190Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,660Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,350Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$964Top 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,8932024 ACS 5-Year$165,50033rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,23927th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,7162024 ACS 5-Year$74,382Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%37th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year34.1%Bottom 21%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2082024 ACS 5-Year70296th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%76th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%68th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3542024 ACS 5-Year1,81095th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,672 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 83 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Henderson, NC, which contains 27537, rather than for 27537 alone.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Henderson, NC, which contains 27537, rather than for 27537 alone.

Units permitted
83
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
−30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,314
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,359
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Granville County, NC 389 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, NC 274 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Wake County, NC 242 people · 13% of arrivals
  4. Warren County, NC 204 people · 11% of arrivals
  5. Durham County, NC 174 people · 9.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Granville County, NC 318 people · 17% of departures
  2. Franklin County, NC 267 people · 14% of departures
  3. Wake County, NC 242 people · 13% of departures
  4. Warren County, NC 226 people · 12% of departures
  5. Durham County, NC 100 people · 5.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Vance County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Henderson, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 30°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HENDERSON 4 NNE, 0.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, tornado, hail, earthquake, inland flooding, ice storm, cold wave, strong wind, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
26.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27537 (Vance County) rather than 27537 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Henderson carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%Bottom 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU40 mi10,000 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO84 mi11,498 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO88 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27537 vs Henderson

How this ZIP area compares with Henderson as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27537
Henderson
Median household income: 27537 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,834
vs
$39,969
Per capita income: 27537 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,352
vs
$24,277
Population density
133/sq mi
vs
1,726/sq mi
Median home value
$165,500
vs
$123,800
Median gross rent: Henderson is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$964
vs
$848
Homeownership rate
73.2%
vs
38.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 27537 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.5%
vs
15.5%
Poverty rate: 27537 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.0%
vs
26.1%
Median age
40.3
vs
37.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.