Allen County, IN

County Profile

392,378 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Allen County, IN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured76
Schools856th of 1,377 counties measured41
GrowthTop 34% of 1,453 counties measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 1,462 counties measured76
Climate1,020th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured79
Access1,153rd of 1,463 counties measured64
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured71
The quick read

Allen County ranks in the top 13% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $70,737.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

1,530 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
392,378
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,737
Top 35% nationally
Density
597/sq mi
657.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Allen County
Indiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
64 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$214,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 199,768 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$57,62747th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$69,89577th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,0482024 ACS 5-Year$70,737Top 35%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6992024 ACS 5-Year$37,766Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$60,362Top 36%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Top 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.1 minTop 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Top 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026199,768Top 12%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.1%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026206,62188th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%79th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.52.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,737 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fort Wayne, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,260$48,120
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,900$28,360
Registered Nurses6,450$79,630
Retail Salespersons5,860$31,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,800$37,860
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,840$35,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 86 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
87
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 86 of them
Math proficiency
41.2%
Bottom 36% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
48.8%
Bottom 46% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 87 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Carroll High SchoolNorthwest Allen County Schools2,62318.150%79%
Homestead High SchoolMSD Southwest Allen County Schls2,38217.556%84%
Northrop High SchoolFort Wayne Community Schools2,14516.828%54%
R Nelson Snider High SchoolFort Wayne Community Schools1,92717.727%58%
New Haven Jr/Sr High SchoolEast Allen County Schools1,41315.426%50%
South Side High SchoolFort Wayne Community Schools1,40514.813%37%
Wayne High SchoolFort Wayne Community Schools1,39815.414%44%
North Side High SchoolFort Wayne Community Schools1,38318.224%51%
Leo Junior/Senior High SchoolEast Allen County Schools1,32817.554%75%
Woodside Middle SchoolMSD Southwest Allen County Schls1,03216.951%56%
Maple Creek Middle SchoolNorthwest Allen County Schools1,02420.559%65%
Carroll Middle SchoolNorthwest Allen County Schools1,00420.152%61%

50.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area is up 54% over five years, and up 4.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,689 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,113, some 9% above the $1,021 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,113 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,500 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $70,737.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,021 a month.

A median home at $214,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,605, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.7

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,113
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,021
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$214,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Allen County’s median household income of $70,737, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area’s figure202389.7Top 18%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.3%67th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.2%85th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+122.1%92nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 49%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%25th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1182024 ACS 5-Year166,28594th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$916Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,381Top 37%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,113Top 43%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$182024 ACS 5-Year$1,021Bottom 29%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,7522024 ACS 5-Year$214,90061st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$282024 ACS 5-Year$1,68954th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,4882024 ACS 5-Year$86,605Top 30%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%49th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Bottom 45%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1792024 ACS 5-Year44956th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%21st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6992024 ACS 5-Year9,71591st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 34% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 399,295 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,530 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Allen County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $57,627, below the $69,895 of households that moved out.

At 3.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,530
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.9
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
9.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024399k386k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,627
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,895
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeKalb County, IN 610 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  2. Whitley County, IN 569 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Huntington County, IN 427 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, IN 399 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Wells County, IN 370 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeKalb County, IN 765 people · 6.2% of departures
  2. Whitley County, IN 618 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. Huntington County, IN 474 people · 3.9% of departures
  4. Marion County, IN 470 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Noble County, IN 454 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−18%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, including 33.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WAYNE INTL AP, 10.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals33.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US counties.

TornadoElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, hail, lightning, cold wave, ice storm, drought, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Allen County records 6.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.7 per 100,000 residents in Allen County.

Homicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Allen County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 64 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle64 miBottom 18%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS64 mi12,501 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL74 mi10,600 ft
South Bend IntlSBN77 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.