43050 — Mount Vernon, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43050. Its median home value runs 27% above Mount Vernon as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 27% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured68
Growth2,641st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,174th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Access2,090th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stability2,139th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $64,108, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Mount Vernon, OH, which contains 43050, rather than for 43050 alone.

In the public schools here, 69% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 43 units authorized over the past twelve months, 67% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Mount Vernon, OH, which contains 43050, rather than for 43050 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,074
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,108
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
202/sq mi
154.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Mount Vernon
Ohio
Nearest major airport
MFD
31 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$220,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mount Vernon, OH, which contains 43050, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Mount Vernon, OH, which contains 43050, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 28,805 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKnox County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,16350th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKnox County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,41932nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4332024 ACS 5-Year$64,108Bottom 37%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1812024 ACS 5-Year$35,268Bottom 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.2 minTop 31%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.1%Top 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMount Vernon, OH’s figureJuly 202628,805Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mount Vernon, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mount Vernon, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMount Vernon, OH’s figureJuly 202629,76631st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%Top 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mount Vernon, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMount Vernon, OH’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,108 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mount Vernon, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.6%
Top 23% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
68.3%
Top 35% in Ohio
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mount Vernon High SchoolMount Vernon City94418.560%65%
Mount Vernon Middle SchoolMount Vernon City78714.667%64%
Knox County Career CenterKnox County JVSD5199.8——
Twin Oak Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City37118.677%77%
Pleasant Street Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City32916.462%67%
Dan Emmett Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City24416.377%67%
Columbia Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City24420.382%72%
East Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City23818.382%82%

48.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,316 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,070, some 11% above the $967 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,070 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $64,108.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $967 a month.

A median home at $220,300 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,419, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,070
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$967
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$220,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43050’s median household income of $64,108, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.5%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4802024 ACS 5-Year13,47190th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$870Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,070Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$967Top 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2832024 ACS 5-Year$220,30050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1852024 ACS 5-Year$2,31657th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3392024 ACS 5-Year$84,419Top 48%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.05%60th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1632024 ACS 5-Year26889th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3292024 ACS 5-Year1,13690th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,641 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 43 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Mount Vernon, OH, which contains 43050, rather than for 43050 alone.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Mount Vernon, OH, which contains 43050, rather than for 43050 alone.

Units permitted
43
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
−67%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,163
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,419
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Franklin County, OH 413 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Licking County, OH 377 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Delaware County, OH 215 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  4. Richland County, OH 156 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  5. Morrow County, OH 128 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Richland County, OH 282 people · 12% of departures
  2. Franklin County, OH 270 people · 11% of departures
  3. Licking County, OH 265 people · 11% of departures
  4. Morrow County, OH 168 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Delaware County, OH 137 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Knox County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mount Vernon, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEWARK HEATH AP, 24.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoElevated

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, landslide, lightning, heat wave, cold wave, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43050 (Knox County) rather than 43050 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Mount Vernon carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miBottom 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD31 mi9,001 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH34 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK45 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43050 vs Mount Vernon

How this ZIP area compares with Mount Vernon as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43050
Mount Vernon
Median household income: 43050 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$64,108
vs
$53,845
Per capita income: 43050 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,268
vs
$29,954
Population density
202/sq mi
vs
1,719/sq mi
Median home value
$220,300
vs
$174,000
Median gross rent: Mount Vernon is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$967
vs
$948
Homeownership rate
67.5%
vs
55.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43050 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.1%
vs
23.5%
Poverty rate: 43050 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.8%
vs
22.0%
Median age
41.3
vs
39.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.