Huntington, IN

Micro Area Profile

36,798 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Huntington, IN micropolitan area.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Schools418th of 695 metro and micro areas measured43
Growth535th of 834 metro and micro areas measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
Climate540th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
AccessTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
The quick read

Huntington ranks in the top 25% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $66,301.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

61 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,798
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,301
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
96/sq mi
382.6 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GUS
37 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$161,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 89% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment held steady over the past year, at 19,132 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,8092024 ACS 5-Year$66,301Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3812024 ACS 5-Year$34,854Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.3%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,132Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.2%Top 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,73422nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 26%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.02.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.7%
Bottom 16% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
51.4%
Top 31% in Indiana
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huntington North High SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp1,44114.927%66%
Crestview Middle SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp59616.136%46%
Riverview SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp50314.442%55%
Flint Springs ElementaryHuntington Co Com Sch Corp45415.732%39%
Horace Mann ElementaryHuntington Co Com Sch Corp43813.343%36%
Roanoke Elementary SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp40214.448%45%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp35011.737%37%
Andrews Elementary SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp29012.652%47%
Salamonie Elementary SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp27313.062%57%
Huntington Schools PreschoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp12715.9——

47.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,148 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 9% above the $879 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $66,301.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $879 a month.

A median home at $161,600 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,006, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$879
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$161,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Huntington’s median household income of $66,301, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±632024 ACS 5-Year16,34017th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$731Top 12%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,239Top 18%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$879Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,2302024 ACS 5-Year$161,60023rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,14819th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5682024 ACS 5-Year$76,006Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%39th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±572024 ACS 5-Year532nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2382024 ACS 5-Year9372nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 535 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 36,944 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 61 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
61
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, including 33.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WAYNE INTL AP, 17.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals33.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US metro and micro areas.

TornadoHigh
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, landslide, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.4%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miTop 45%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS37 mi12,501 ft
South Bend IntlSBN75 mi8,412 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND88 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro