47591 — Vincennes, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47591. Its median home value runs 41% above Vincennes as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 44% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured55
Growth2,058th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
ClimateTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,452nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stability2,281st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $61,803, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Vincennes, IN, which contains 47591, rather than for 47591 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,168
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,803
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
151/sq mi
166.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Vincennes
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EVV
41 mi · Evansville Rgnl
Median home value
$157,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Vincennes, IN, which contains 47591, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Vincennes, IN, which contains 47591, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 17,334 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKnox County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,0893rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKnox County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,4396th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2612024 ACS 5-Year$61,803Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7952024 ACS 5-Year$35,525Bottom 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.6%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentVincennes, IN’s figureJuly 202617,334Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Vincennes, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Vincennes, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceVincennes, IN’s figureJuly 202617,95714th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Vincennes, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateVincennes, IN’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,803 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Vincennes, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.3%
Top 42% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
46.9%
Top 47% in Indiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lincoln High SchoolVincennes Community School Corp70415.032%47%
South Knox Elementary SchoolSouth Knox School Corp65318.154%56%
George Rogers Clark SchoolVincennes Community School Corp62614.934%40%
South Knox Middle-High SchoolSouth Knox School Corp56216.547%52%
Benjamin Franklin Elementary SchVincennes Community School Corp41315.961%55%
Tecumseh-Harrison Elementary SchVincennes Community School Corp38014.132%32%
Francis Vigo Elementary SchoolVincennes Community School Corp31413.142%47%
James Whitcomb Riley Elem SchVincennes Community School Corp15411.032%32%
Washington Learning AcademyVincennes Community School Corp11739.0——

47.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,174 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 20% above the $796 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $61,803.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $796 a month.

A median home at $157,400 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,475, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$796
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$157,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 47591’s median household income of $61,803, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.5%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year11,82787th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$729Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,212Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$796Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,5482024 ACS 5-Year$157,40029th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,17424th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,2462024 ACS 5-Year$79,475Bottom 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%37th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year8071st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3182024 ACS 5-Year1,34092nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,058 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Vincennes, IN, which contains 47591, rather than for 47591 alone.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Vincennes, IN, which contains 47591, rather than for 47591 alone.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,089
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,439
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Daviess County, IN 197 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, IL 94 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Vanderburgh County, IN 74 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Gibson County, IN 68 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Sullivan County, IN 61 people · 5.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Daviess County, IN 135 people · 10% of departures
  2. Lawrence County, IL 114 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Vanderburgh County, IN 108 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Gibson County, IN 78 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 56 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Knox County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Vincennes, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAWRENCEVILLE INTL AP, 10.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, landslide, tornado, ice storm, inland flooding, hail, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47591 (Knox County) rather than 47591 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Vincennes carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Evansville Rgnl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.9%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Evansville RgnlEVV41 mi8,021 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF58 mi9,021 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB64 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

47591 vs Vincennes

How this ZIP area compares with Vincennes as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

47591
Vincennes
Median household income: 47591 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,803
vs
$53,637
Per capita income: 47591 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,525
vs
$29,502
Population density
151/sq mi
vs
2,225/sq mi
Median home value
$157,400
vs
$111,600
Median gross rent: Vincennes is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$796
vs
$793
Homeownership rate
64.5%
vs
51.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 47591 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.6%
vs
16.8%
Poverty rate: 47591 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.7%
vs
18.9%
Median age
37.7
vs
36.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.