Batavia, New York
Area Profile
15,097 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Batavia, in Genesee County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 3.5% and median household income $59,446, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Genesee County, NY, which contains Batavia, rather than for Batavia alone.
In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.8 students for every teacher.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 1.7 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Genesee County, NY, which contains Batavia, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Genesee County, NY, which contains Batavia, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 28,931 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsGenesee County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $51,317 | 9th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftGenesee County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $56,161 | 17th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,9732024 ACS 5-Year | $59,446 | Bottom 38%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,5972024 ACS 5-Year | $37,832 | Top 38%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.3% | Bottom 37%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.4 min | Top 23%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.5% | Top 48%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.7% | 45th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentGenesee County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 28,931 | Bottom 34%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Genesee County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.4% | Bottom 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Genesee County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.2% | Top 31%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceGenesee County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 29,975 | 34th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.1% | Bottom 43%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 77th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Genesee County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.2% | Bottom 31%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateGenesee County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 36th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Genesee County, NY, which contains this city.
65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 9.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batavia High School | BATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 646 | 11.1 | 98% | 92% |
| Batavia Middle School | BATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 605 | 8.9 | 41% | 40% |
| John Kennedy School | BATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 499 | 10.6 | 52% | 39% |
| Jackson School | BATAVIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 397 | 9.9 | — | — |
| New York State School for the Blind | NEW YORK STATE SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND | 51 | 4.6 | — | — |
57.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New York is up 52% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,326 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.23% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,168, some 26% above the $925 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,168 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,700 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $59,446.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $925 a month.
A median home at $148,900 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,531, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Batavia’s median household income of $59,446, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.7% | 96th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2 | +52.3% | 85th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2 | +101.7% | 65th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 1.7 | Top 22%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 52.7% | 12th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year | 7,816 | 92nd percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $953 | Top 19%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,400 | Top 13%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,168 | Top 18%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year | $925 | Top 45%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,1412024 ACS 5-Year | $148,900 | 37th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3322024 ACS 5-Year | $3,326 | 77th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$8,8832024 ACS 5-Year | $86,531 | Top 40%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.25%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.23% | 95th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.6% | Top 40%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±482024 ACS 5-Year | 79 | 87th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.0% | 62nd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 39th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1782024 ACS 5-Year | 467 | 89th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 15,071 in 2024.
Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 2 the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Genesee County, which contains Batavia, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,317, below the $56,161 of households that moved out.
At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Monroe County, NY 435 people · 23% of arrivals
- Erie County, NY 418 people · 22% of arrivals
- Wyoming County, NY 231 people · 12% of arrivals
- Orleans County, NY 157 people · 8.1% of arrivals
- Livingston County, NY 100 people · 5.2% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Monroe County, NY 380 people · 22% of departures
- Erie County, NY 244 people · 14% of departures
- Wyoming County, NY 167 people · 9.5% of departures
- Livingston County, NY 86 people · 4.9% of departures
- Orleans County, NY 68 people · 3.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Genesee County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 35.1 inches, including 102.0 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 35.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 102.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 19°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 83°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 46°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, lightning and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, earthquake, cold wave, tornado, winter weather, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Batavia's police department reported 372 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,021.
Genesee County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 6.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Genesee County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Batavia’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Batavia (Genesee County) rather than Batavia itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl at 27 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.5% | Bottom 49%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 27 mi | Bottom 32%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | Bottom 45%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl | ROC | 27 mi | 8,001 ft |
| Buffalo Niagara Intl | BUF | 28 mi | 8,829 ft |
| Elmira/Corning Rgnl | ELM | 88 mi | 8,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Batavia side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Batavia from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Batavia
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Batavia with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Batavia closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14020 | 22,002 | $62,655 | $160,800 | — |