Lake County, IN

County Profile

500,379 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lake County, IN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured58
Schools1,117th of 1,377 counties measured25
GrowthTop 46% of 1,453 counties measured53
Housing affordability964th of 1,462 counties measured70
Climate1,020th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured84
AccessTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured98
Economic stability965th of 1,463 counties measured48
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $71,493, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

1,340 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
500,379
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,493
Top 34% nationally
Density
1,003/sq mi
498.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Lake County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GYY
10 mi · Gary/Chicago Intl
Median home value
$230,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 29% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 233,319 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$56,77445th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,51346th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,4192024 ACS 5-Year$71,493Top 34%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6132024 ACS 5-Year$37,284Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,270Top 50%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 43%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%66th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026233,319Top 11%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.1%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026244,85489th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%91st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%47th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.63.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,493 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 112 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
117
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across 112 of them
Math proficiency
38.9%
Bottom 18% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
48.5%
Bottom 38% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 117 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Crown Point High SchoolCrown Point Community School Corp3,03820.342%80%
Lake Central High SchoolLake Central School Corporation2,92620.339%74%
Merrillville High SchoolMerrillville Community School Corp2,11515.315%50%
Hammond Central High SchoolSchool City of Hammond1,81421.312%27%
Munster High SchoolSchool Town of Munster1,47416.862%88%
Morton Senior High SchoolSchool City of Hammond1,44619.09%41%
Hobart High SchoolSchool City of Hobart1,32020.329%67%
West Side Leadership AcademyGary Community School Corp1,23218.113%31%
21st Century Charter Sch of Gary · charter21st Century Charter Sch of Gary1,180118.016%20%
Gary Lighthouse Charter School · charterGary Lighthouse Charter School1,13815.220%22%
Griffth Jr/Sr High SchoolGriffith Public Schools1,11216.132%52%
Robert Taft Middle SchoolCrown Point Community School Corp1,06718.451%66%

47.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,112 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,317, some 16% above the $1,131 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,317 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,700 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $71,493.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,131 a month.

A median home at $230,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,178, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,317
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,131
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$230,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lake County’s median household income of $71,493, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 19%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+89.9%44th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 44%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%36th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1122024 ACS 5-Year217,43696th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,082Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,612Bottom 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,317Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$162024 ACS 5-Year$1,131Bottom 20%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,9472024 ACS 5-Year$230,60067th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$2,11268th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2552024 ACS 5-Year$88,178Top 27%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%59th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 17%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3012024 ACS 5-Year91872nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%55th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9602024 ACS 5-Year22,30697th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 46% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 502,955 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 1,254 units authorized in 2025, 24% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,340 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Lake County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,774, close to the $56,513 of households that moved out.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,340
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 47% nationally
Year over year
−5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
1.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024503k499k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
76%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,774
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,513
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 8,061 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Porter County, IN 2,142 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Will County, IL 834 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, IN 557 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. LaPorte County, IN 345 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 4,730 people · 27% of departures
  2. Porter County, IN 2,940 people · 17% of departures
  3. Marion County, IN 748 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Will County, IL 480 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. LaPorte County, IN 418 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−17%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VALPARAISO PORTER CO MUNI AP, 19.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US counties.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, hail, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lake County records 8.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.2 per 100,000 residents in Lake County.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Lake County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gary/Chicago Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 10%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY10 mi8,859 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD44 mi11,245 ft
South Bend IntlSBN57 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.