Munster, Indiana

Area Profile

23,733 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Munster, in Lake County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 4,199 cities measured69
SchoolsTop 10% of 4,162 cities measured81
Growth3,270th of 4,224 cities measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 4,218 cities measured73
Climate3,081st of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured81
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $110,187, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lake County, IN, which contains Munster, rather than for Munster alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 68% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 14 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 19 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,733
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$110,187
Top 13% nationally
Density
3,149/sq mi
7.5 sq mi of land
Median age
45.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GYY
7 mi · Gary/Chicago Intl
Median home value
$334,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lake County, IN, which contains Munster, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lake County, IN, which contains Munster, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 233,319 employed residents.

50% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $110,187 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLake County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,77419th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLake County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,51317th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,6602024 ACS 5-Year$110,187Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9892024 ACS 5-Year$57,382Top 12%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year49.9%Top 12%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLake County, IN’s figureJuly 2026233,319Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lake County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+3.1%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lake County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLake County, IN’s figureJuly 2026244,85469th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%Top 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%93rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lake County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLake County, IN’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k97k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $110,187 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lake County, IN, which contains this city.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
67.7%
Top 9% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
72.8%
Top 7% in Indiana
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Munster High SchoolSchool Town of Munster1,47416.862%88%
Wilbur Wright Middle SchoolSchool Town of Munster99019.458%64%
Frank H Hammond Elementary SchoolSchool Town of Munster62015.186%66%
James B Eads Elementary SchoolSchool Town of Munster55415.870%59%
Ernest R Elliott Elementary SchoolSchool Town of Munster46314.979%69%

24.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,670 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.10% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,680, some 11% above the $1,507 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,200 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $110,187.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,507 a month.

A median home at $334,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $123,194, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,680
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,507
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$334,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Munster’s median household income of $110,187, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%67th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+89.9%46th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 43%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%73rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3932024 ACS 5-Year9,81494th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,060Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,680Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3652024 ACS 5-Year$1,507Bottom 19%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2822024 ACS 5-Year$334,30076th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1362024 ACS 5-Year$3,67080th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4112024 ACS 5-Year$123,194Top 14%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.10%58th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±20%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year2172nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1412024 ACS 5-Year34385th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 3,270 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 23,634 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 18 units authorized in 2025, against 17 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 14 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Lake County, which contains Munster, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,774, close to the $56,513 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
14
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
−26%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
76%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,774
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,513
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 8,061 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Porter County, IN 2,142 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Will County, IL 834 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, IN 557 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. LaPorte County, IN 345 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 4,730 people · 27% of departures
  2. Porter County, IN 2,940 people · 17% of departures
  3. Marion County, IN 748 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Will County, IL 480 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. LaPorte County, IN 418 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lake County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252317
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (0%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO MIDWAY AP, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, hail, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
72
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
891
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Munster's police department reported 72 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 891.

Lake County records 8.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.2 per 100,000 residents in Lake County.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Munster’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Munster (Lake County) rather than Munster itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gary/Chicago Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%Top 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY7 mi8,859 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD36 mi11,245 ft
South Bend IntlSBN62 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChicagoCook County2,711,22652Chicago vs Munster
AuroraKane County179,89864Aurora vs Munster
NapervilleDuPage County150,69270Naperville vs Munster
JolietWill County150,44555
ElginKane County114,93457
WaukeganLake County89,07659
CiceroCook County82,79747
SchaumburgCook County76,86862
HammondLake County76,76856
EvanstonCook County76,34064
Arlington HeightsCook County76,00565
BolingbrookWill County74,09660

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Munster side by side with a similar place.

Munster vs PerrysburgMunster vs Springdale

Moving to Munster from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Munster

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Munster with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Munster closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4632123,733$110,187$334,300—