Redan, Georgia

Area Profile

31,017 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Redan, in DeKalb County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 4,206 cities measured71
Schools4,033rd of 4,162 cities measured10
Growth2,637th of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordability3,390th of 4,225 cities measured49
ClimateTop 21% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilienceTop 35% of 4,226 cities measured71
Access2,932nd of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stability2,727th of 4,226 cities measured50
The quick read

Redan ranks in the top 21% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $65,227. The unemployment rate is published for DeKalb County, GA, which contains Redan, rather than for Redan alone.

In the public schools here, 19% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 43% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,017
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,227
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
3,835/sq mi
8.1 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
17 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$233,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across DeKalb County, GA, which contains Redan, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across DeKalb County, GA, which contains Redan, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 392,923 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeKalb County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,59843rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeKalb County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,24950th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,1842024 ACS 5-Year$65,227Bottom 48%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2372024 ACS 5-Year$32,840Bottom 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.6 minBottom 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Top 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDeKalb County, GA’s figureJuly 2026392,923Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)DeKalb County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)DeKalb County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDeKalb County, GA’s figureJuly 2026406,57278th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%95th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)DeKalb County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDeKalb County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,227 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for DeKalb County, GA, which contains this city.

19% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 22% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
19.4%
Bottom 2% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
22.5%
Bottom 2% in Georgia
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Freedom Middle SchoolDeKalb County1,27216.319%23%
Redan High SchoolDeKalb County1,05217.817%22%
Eldridge L. Miller Elementary SchoolDeKalb County45013.626%22%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,078 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,688, some 8% above the $1,566 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,688 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,500 a year, about 103% of the median household income here of $65,227.

The typical renter household here spends 43% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,566 a month.

A median home at $233,900 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,397, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
42.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,688
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,566
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$233,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Redan’s median household income of $65,227, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Top 44%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 36%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.8%26th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6042024 ACS 5-Year12,11895th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,538Bottom 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,022Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,688Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1192024 ACS 5-Year$1,566Bottom 18%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,6342024 ACS 5-Year$233,90061st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1942024 ACS 5-Year$2,07858th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0042024 ACS 5-Year$79,397Top 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%44th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year42.8%Bottom 9%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%65th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2522024 ACS 5-Year1,25396th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,637 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show DeKalb County, which contains Redan, lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $68,598, below the $72,249 of households that moved out.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for DeKalb County, GA, which contains Redan, rather than for Redan alone.

Units permitted
1,108
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
+26%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
38.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,598
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,249
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fulton County, GA 11,968 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 7,162 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Clayton County, GA 2,655 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Cobb County, GA 2,488 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Rockdale County, GA 1,261 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fulton County, GA 12,335 people · 21% of departures
  2. Gwinnett County, GA 9,843 people · 17% of departures
  3. Cobb County, GA 3,337 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Clayton County, GA 3,085 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Rockdale County, GA 1,957 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeKalb County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Redan, GA is not one. This is the figure for DeKalb County, GA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA PEACHTREE AP, 12.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LightningModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

DeKalb County records 12.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.9 per 100,000 residents in DeKalb County.

Homicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Redan (DeKalb County) rather than Redan itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year94.6%Top 27%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 23%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL17 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH124 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS129 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AtlantaFulton County505,26870Atlanta vs Redan
South FultonFulton County110,47164South Fulton vs Redan
Sandy SpringsFulton County107,08777Sandy Springs vs Redan
RoswellFulton County92,62177
Johns CreekFulton County81,98872
MabletonCobb County77,67864
AlpharettaFulton County66,85582
MariettaCobb County62,26373
StonecrestDeKalb County60,50158
BrookhavenDeKalb County57,85574
SmyrnaCobb County56,63373
DunwoodyDeKalb County51,75872

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Redan side by side with a similar place.

Redan vs Candler-McAfeeRedan vs Doraville

Moving to Redan from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Redan

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Redan with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Redan closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3008829,240$70,325$238,700—