Loganville, Georgia

Area Profile

15,527 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Loganville, in Walton County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 4,199 cities measured81
SchoolsTop 19% of 4,162 cities measured74
GrowthTop 9% of 4,224 cities measured75
Housing affordability3,540th of 4,218 cities measured45
ClimateTop 21% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured67
Access3,543rd of 4,226 cities measured76
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 4,226 cities measured59
The quick read

Loganville ranks in the top 6% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $83,605. The unemployment rate is published for Walton County, GA, which contains Loganville, rather than for Loganville alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 19% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 69 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 82% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,527
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,605
Top 30% nationally
Density
2,098/sq mi
7.4 sq mi of land
Median age
33.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
34 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$366,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Walton County, GA, which contains Loganville, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Walton County, GA, which contains Loganville, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 52,535 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWalton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,75440th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWalton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,23613th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,6042024 ACS 5-Year$83,605Top 30%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$10,0552024 ACS 5-Year$41,717Top 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year40.9 minBottom 7%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWalton County, GA’s figureJuly 202652,535Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Walton County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+3.1%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Walton County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWalton County, GA’s figureJuly 202654,18347th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Bottom 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Walton County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWalton County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,605 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Walton County, GA, which contains this city.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.2%
Top 21% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
55.9%
Top 21% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Grayson High SchoolGwinnett County3,62717.357%59%
McConnell Middle SchoolGwinnett County2,00915.953%59%
Loganville High SchoolWalton County1,91116.862%62%
Cooper Elementary SchoolGwinnett County1,52013.561%58%
Walnut Grove High SchoolWalton County1,51115.647%65%
Loganville Middle SchoolWalton County1,32017.461%55%
Magill Elementary SchoolGwinnett County1,25913.440%42%
Grace Snell Middle SchoolGwinnett County1,23115.043%45%
Youth Middle SchoolWalton County1,18116.954%50%
Rosebud Elementary SchoolGwinnett County1,04212.342%44%
Loganville Elementary SchoolWalton County95115.673%63%
Bay Creek Elementary SchoolWalton County77615.241%46%

55.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,550 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,980, close to the $2,018 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,980 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,200 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $83,605.

The typical renter household here spends 43% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,018 a month.

A median home at $366,100 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,150, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
43.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,980
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,018
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$366,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Loganville’s median household income of $83,605, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Top 44%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%36th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3662024 ACS 5-Year5,03489th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,810Bottom 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,370Bottom 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,980Bottom 33%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4972024 ACS 5-Year$2,018Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,4542024 ACS 5-Year$366,10079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3232024 ACS 5-Year$3,55079th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$26,1592024 ACS 5-Year$113,150Top 19%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%50th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year43.3%Bottom 8%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year1367th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%26th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1312024 ACS 5-Year16074th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 9% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 16,862 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — up 82% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 16,862 residents in 2024, up 1.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

64% of the 69 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Walton County, which contains Loganville, gained about 2.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,754, above the $54,236 of households that moved out.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
69
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
+82%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
63.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,754
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,236
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 2,935 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Newton County, GA 665 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. DeKalb County, GA 510 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Barrow County, GA 505 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Rockdale County, GA 253 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 1,157 people · 20% of departures
  2. Newton County, GA 556 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Barrow County, GA 418 people · 7.1% of departures
  4. Clarke County, GA 230 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Morgan County, GA 221 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Walton County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202518852
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−69%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA PEACHTREE AP, 23.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, drought, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
63
per 100,000 residents · 2024 calendar year
Property crime
887
per 100,000 residents · 2024 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Loganville's police department reported 63 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 887.

Walton County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.0 per 100,000 residents in Walton County.

Homicide
6.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Loganville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Loganville (Walton County) rather than Loganville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL34 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH108 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS116 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AtlantaFulton County505,26870Atlanta vs Loganville
South FultonFulton County110,47164South Fulton vs Loganville
Sandy SpringsFulton County107,08777Sandy Springs vs Loganville
RoswellFulton County92,62177
Johns CreekFulton County81,98872
MabletonCobb County77,67864
AlpharettaFulton County66,85582
MariettaCobb County62,26373
StonecrestDeKalb County60,50158
BrookhavenDeKalb County57,85574
SmyrnaCobb County56,63373
DunwoodyDeKalb County51,75872

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Loganville side by side with a similar place.

Loganville vs CantonLoganville vs Boerne

Moving to Loganville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2024 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Loganville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Loganville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3005279,811$93,764$357,50074