Fayetteville, Georgia

Area Profile

19,719 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fayetteville, in Fayette County.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 4,199 cities measured81
SchoolsTop 8% of 4,162 cities measured83
GrowthTop 1% of 4,224 cities measured86
Housing affordability3,301st of 4,218 cities measured51
ClimateTop 23% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilienceTop 30% of 4,226 cities measured75
Access2,693rd of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stabilityTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured60
The quick read

Fayetteville ranks in the top 7% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $82,188. The unemployment rate is published for Fayette County, GA, which contains Fayetteville, rather than for Fayetteville alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 206 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 207% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,719
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,188
Top 31% nationally
Density
1,521/sq mi
13 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
13 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$368,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fayette County, GA, which contains Fayetteville, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Fayette County, GA, which contains Fayetteville, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 58,029 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFayette County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,33269th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFayette County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,33172nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,2532024 ACS 5-Year$82,188Top 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,1842024 ACS 5-Year$45,775Top 22%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.5 minBottom 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year41.2%Top 18%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFayette County, GA’s figureJuly 202658,029Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fayette County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fayette County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceFayette County, GA’s figureJuly 202659,90749th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%Bottom 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fayette County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateFayette County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%66th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,188 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Fayette County, GA, which contains this city.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.4%
Top 14% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
63.8%
Top 9% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fayette County High SchoolFayette County1,36014.639%51%
Starrs Mill High SchoolFayette County1,35716.281%83%
Whitewater High SchoolFayette County1,30315.766%73%
Rising Starr Middle SchoolFayette County93114.885%79%
Bennett's Mill Middle SchoolFayette County87613.741%58%
Whitewater Middle SchoolFayette County87413.759%69%
Sara Harp Minter Elementary SchoolFayette County68915.367%71%
Spring Hill Elementary SchoolFayette County66113.551%56%
Inman ElementaryFayette County65915.360%58%
Peeples Elementary SchoolFayette County65813.774%73%
River's Edge Elementary SchoolClayton County65214.242%37%
North Fayette Elementary SchoolFayette County61614.057%52%

41.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,798 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,060, some 20% above the $1,720 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,060 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $82,400 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $82,188.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,720 a month.

A median home at $368,200 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,681, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
38.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,060
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,720
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$368,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fayetteville’s median household income of $82,188, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Top 44%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 23%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%36th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4562024 ACS 5-Year7,93092nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,880Bottom 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,470Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,060Bottom 30%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$1,720Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,0292024 ACS 5-Year$368,20080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2532024 ACS 5-Year$2,79870th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,6172024 ACS 5-Year$103,681Top 24%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%34th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.4%Bottom 13%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±572024 ACS 5-Year5784th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%24th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1802024 ACS 5-Year25982nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

86/ 100
Top 1% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 20,419 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 141 units authorized in 2025, up 161% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 20,419 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 206 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Fayette County, which contains Fayetteville, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $85,332, close to the $86,331 of households that moved out.

At 10.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
206
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.4
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+207%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202420k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,332
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,331
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fulton County, GA 1,085 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Clayton County, GA 935 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Coweta County, GA 801 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  4. Henry County, GA 326 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Cobb County, GA 305 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Coweta County, GA 1,245 people · 16% of departures
  2. Fulton County, GA 880 people · 11% of departures
  3. Clayton County, GA 626 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Henry County, GA 355 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Cobb County, GA 288 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fayette County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202516554
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−13%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LightningElevated
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, hurricane, heat wave, strong wind, wildfire, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
168
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,886
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fayetteville's police department reported 168 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,886.

Fayette County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Fayette County.

Homicide
5.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fayetteville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fayetteville (Fayette County) rather than Fayetteville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL13 mi12,390 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM132 mi12,007 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM137 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AtlantaFulton County505,26870Atlanta vs Fayetteville
South FultonFulton County110,47164South Fulton vs Fayetteville
Sandy SpringsFulton County107,08777Sandy Springs vs Fayetteville
RoswellFulton County92,62177
Johns CreekFulton County81,98872
MabletonCobb County77,67864
AlpharettaFulton County66,85582
MariettaCobb County62,26373
StonecrestDeKalb County60,50158
BrookhavenDeKalb County57,85574
SmyrnaCobb County56,63373
DunwoodyDeKalb County51,75872

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fayetteville side by side with a similar place.

Fayetteville vs LoganvilleFayetteville vs Lake Wylie

Moving to Fayetteville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fayetteville

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Fayetteville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fayetteville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3021540,476$118,436$413,30079
3021431,811$89,912$371,500—