Canton, Georgia

Area Profile

35,741 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Canton, in Cherokee County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 4,199 cities measured86
SchoolsTop 33% of 4,162 cities measured62
GrowthTop 8% of 4,224 cities measured76
Housing affordability3,271st of 4,218 cities measured51
ClimateTop 24% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 4,226 cities measured59
Access3,752nd of 4,226 cities measured70
Economic stability2,584th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Canton ranks in the top 2% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $80,091.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 455 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,741
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,091
Top 33% nationally
Density
1,921/sq mi
18.6 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
42 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$407,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.6%, lower than in 98% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 2.0% over the past year, to 18,612 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCherokee County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,78976th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCherokee County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,67862nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6892024 ACS 5-Year$80,091Top 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1352024 ACS 5-Year$34,479Top 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 44%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.2 minBottom 33%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Top 27%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.5%14th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,612Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.3%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.0%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,10820th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%Top 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Bottom 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.6%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.11.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,091 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.3%
Top 36% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
47.2%
Top 43% in Georgia
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cherokee High SchoolCherokee County3,01215.838%48%
Teasley Middle SchoolCherokee County1,58614.341%39%
William G. Hasty- Sr. Elementary SchoolCherokee County1,11911.438%26%
Liberty Elementary SchoolCherokee County97714.474%59%
Freedom Middle SchoolCherokee County92917.257%65%
J. Knox ElementaryCherokee County90913.452%45%
Sixes Elementary SchoolCherokee County74113.770%60%
Clayton Elementary SchoolCherokee County29012.652%42%

48.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Marietta, GA Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,548 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,900, some 13% above the $1,680 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,900 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,000 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $80,091.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,680 a month.

A median home at $407,800 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $111,741, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,900
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,680
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$407,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Canton’s median household income of $80,091, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Top 44%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Marietta, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Marietta, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+46.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Marietta, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+120.8%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 22%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year55.6%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7852024 ACS 5-Year13,25596th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,730Bottom 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,280Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,900Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,680Bottom 15%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,1312024 ACS 5-Year$407,80083rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3112024 ACS 5-Year$2,54866th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3152024 ACS 5-Year$111,741Top 19%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.62%22nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.5%Bottom 15%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2292024 ACS 5-Year13992nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%41st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4422024 ACS 5-Year85794th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 14% since 2020, reaching 38,049 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 283 units authorized in 2025, 75% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Cherokee County, which contains Canton, gained about 1.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $90,789, above the $78,678 of households that moved out.

At 12.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
455
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
12.7
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k33k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,789
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,678
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cobb County, GA 4,355 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Fulton County, GA 2,751 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Forsyth County, GA 1,110 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 687 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. DeKalb County, GA 627 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cobb County, GA 2,901 people · 19% of departures
  2. Fulton County, GA 1,231 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Bartow County, GA 1,064 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Pickens County, GA 878 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Paulding County, GA 621 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cherokee County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k283
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−37%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CARTERSVILLE AP, 22.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, strong wind, heat wave, wildfire, hurricane, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
120
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
633
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Canton's police department reported 120 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 633.

Cherokee County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.0 per 100,000 residents in Cherokee County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Canton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Canton (Cherokee County) rather than Canton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.5%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 17%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL42 mi12,390 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS112 mi10,000 ft
Donaldson FldGYH125 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AtlantaFulton County505,26870Atlanta vs Canton
South FultonFulton County110,47164South Fulton vs Canton
Sandy SpringsFulton County107,08777Sandy Springs vs Canton
RoswellFulton County92,62177
Johns CreekFulton County81,98872
MabletonCobb County77,67864
AlpharettaFulton County66,85582
MariettaCobb County62,26373
StonecrestDeKalb County60,50158
BrookhavenDeKalb County57,85574
SmyrnaCobb County56,63373
DunwoodyDeKalb County51,75872

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Canton side by side with a similar place.

Canton vs LoganvilleCanton vs Snellville

Moving to Canton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Canton

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Canton with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3011462,391$98,902$451,10070