Lithia Springs, Georgia
Area Profile
16,875 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lithia Springs, in Douglas County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesLithia Springs ranks in the top 23% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $62,417. The unemployment rate is published for Douglas County, GA, which contains Lithia Springs, rather than for Lithia Springs alone.
In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.
636 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Douglas County, GA, which contains Lithia Springs, rather than for Lithia Springs alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Douglas County, GA, which contains Lithia Springs, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Douglas County, GA, which contains Lithia Springs, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 74,398 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $45,411 | 3rd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftDouglas County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $49,337 | 6th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$7,6122024 ACS 5-Year | $62,417 | Bottom 43%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,9512024 ACS 5-Year | $30,250 | Bottom 38%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.8% | Bottom 39%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.0 min | Bottom 26%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.0% | Top 37%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.8% | 36th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentDouglas County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | 74,398 | Top 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Douglas County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.0% | Top 20%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Douglas County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.0% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceDouglas County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | 77,116 | 53rd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 80.5% | Top 42%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $71,900 | Top 38%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,170 | Bottom 49%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 75th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Douglas County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateDouglas County, GA’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.3% | 74th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 84,970 | $32,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 80,730 | $27,780 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 78,460 | $39,020 |
| General and Operations Managers | 69,320 | $111,410 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 59,990 | $42,710 |
| Registered Nurses | 56,460 | $100,490 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Douglas County, GA, which contains this city.
30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithia Springs Comprehensive High School | Douglas County | 1,460 | 17.8 | 25% | 35% |
| Turner Middle School | Douglas County | 742 | 16.1 | 30% | 39% |
| Factory Shoals Elementary School | Douglas County | 697 | 16.2 | 33% | 39% |
| Lithia Springs Elementary School | Douglas County | 500 | 14.3 | 36% | 43% |
| Sweetwater Elementary School | Douglas County | 473 | 14.8 | 27% | 42% |
| D.E.L.T.A. STEAM Academy · charter | State Specialty Schools II- D.E.L.T.A. STEAM Academy | 391 | 11.5 | — | — |
| Annette Winn Elementary School | Douglas County | 341 | 13.1 | 41% | 39% |
84.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,422 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,679, some 20% above the $1,402 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,679 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,100 a year, about 108% of the median household income here of $62,417.
The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,402 a month.
A median home at $220,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,615, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Lithia Springs’s median household income of $62,417, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 100.5 | Top 44%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2 | Bottom 31%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 45.5% | 7th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6032024 ACS 5-Year | 7,403 | 92nd percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,531 | Bottom 41%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,014 | Top 42%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,679 | Top 50%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$942024 ACS 5-Year | $1,402 | Bottom 23%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$25,5652024 ACS 5-Year | $220,000 | 58th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2562024 ACS 5-Year | $1,422 | 39th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$12,5532024 ACS 5-Year | $69,615 | Bottom 37%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.65% | 24th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.6% | Bottom 28%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±822024 ACS 5-Year | 71 | 86th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.0% | 61st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.0% | 50th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2792024 ACS 5-Year | 586 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Federal tax returns show Douglas County, which contains Lithia Springs, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $45,411, below the $49,337 of households that moved out.
At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Douglas County, GA, which contains Lithia Springs, rather than for Lithia Springs alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Cobb County, GA 2,651 people · 21% of arrivals
- Fulton County, GA 1,768 people · 14% of arrivals
- Paulding County, GA 961 people · 7.6% of arrivals
- Carroll County, GA 750 people · 5.9% of arrivals
- DeKalb County, GA 609 people · 4.8% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Cobb County, GA 1,787 people · 15% of departures
- Carroll County, GA 1,433 people · 12% of departures
- Fulton County, GA 1,421 people · 12% of departures
- Paulding County, GA 1,147 people · 9.9% of departures
- DeKalb County, GA 446 people · 3.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Lithia Springs, GA is not one. This is the figure for Douglas County, GA, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 34°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 64 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 48.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 34°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 90°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 3 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 41 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 36°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, strong wind, heat wave, hurricane, wildfire, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Douglas County records 7.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 18.1 per 100,000 residents in Douglas County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lithia Springs (Douglas County) rather than Lithia Springs itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 16 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 94.9% | Top 25%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 16 mi | Top 46%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.7% | Top 29%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 16 mi | 12,390 ft |
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl | BHM | 122 mi | 12,007 ft |
| Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld | HSV | 135 mi | 10,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | Fulton County | 505,268 | 70 | Atlanta vs Lithia Springs |
| South Fulton | Fulton County | 110,471 | 64 | South Fulton vs Lithia Springs |
| Sandy Springs | Fulton County | 107,087 | 77 | Sandy Springs vs Lithia Springs |
| Roswell | Fulton County | 92,621 | 77 | |
| Johns Creek | Fulton County | 81,988 | 72 | |
| Mableton | Cobb County | 77,678 | 64 | |
| Alpharetta | Fulton County | 66,855 | 82 | |
| Marietta | Cobb County | 62,263 | 73 | |
| Stonecrest | DeKalb County | 60,501 | 58 | |
| Brookhaven | DeKalb County | 57,855 | 74 | |
| Smyrna | Cobb County | 56,633 | 73 | |
| Dunwoody | DeKalb County | 51,758 | 72 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Lithia Springs side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Lithia Springs from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Lithia Springs
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Lithia Springs with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30122 | 27,036 | $69,257 | $262,500 | 66 |