Sherman, Texas

Area Profile

46,397 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sherman, in Grayson County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 4,199 cities measured60
Schools3,194th of 4,162 cities measured29
GrowthTop 10% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordability2,489th of 4,218 cities measured63
ClimateTop 45% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured76
Access3,631st of 4,226 cities measured73
Economic stability2,918th of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $58,859, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.6 students for every teacher.

950 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,397
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,859
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
999/sq mi
46.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
GVT
51 mi · Majors
Median home value
$243,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 24,188 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGrayson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,40760th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGrayson County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,15431st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,8912024 ACS 5-Year$58,859Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2232024 ACS 5-Year$33,342Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 43%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.0 minTop 36%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 41%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,188Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+8.4%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,28329th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%Top 50%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSherman-Denison, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,960Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSherman-Denison, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,610Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%65th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.73.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,859 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sherman-Denison, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,110$27,340
Registered Nurses1,580$83,700
General and Operations Managers1,500$89,940
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,490$31,360
Retail Salespersons1,430$30,670
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,250$26,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.6 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.4%
Bottom 5% in Texas
Reading proficiency
40.4%
Bottom 26% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sherman H SSHERMAN ISD2,14313.124%39%
Sherman MiddleSHERMAN ISD86912.6——
Piner MiddleSHERMAN ISD83112.645%46%
Dillingham ElSHERMAN ISD71014.2——
Henry W Sory ElSHERMAN ISD61912.646%47%
Washington ElSHERMAN ISD46413.667%57%
Percy W Neblett ElSHERMAN ISD4629.632%32%
Crutchfield ElSHERMAN ISD42412.137%27%
Fairview ElSHERMAN ISD38210.632%42%
Wakefield ElSHERMAN ISD32413.027%27%
Fred Douglass Early Childhood CenterSHERMAN ISD22414.0——

72.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area is up 40% over five years, but down 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,346 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,351, close to the $1,324 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,351 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,000 a year, about 92% of the median household income here of $58,859.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,324 a month.

A median home at $243,500 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,737, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.4

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,351
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,324
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$243,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sherman’s median household income of $58,859, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area’s figure202392.4Top 15%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−2.4%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.3%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.6%79th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 31%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.7%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5372024 ACS 5-Year19,84697th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,089Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,879Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,351Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,324Bottom 26%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,1712024 ACS 5-Year$243,50063rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3292024 ACS 5-Year$3,34677th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0592024 ACS 5-Year$76,737Bottom 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year1.37%72nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.3%Bottom 22%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1302024 ACS 5-Year14592nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%50th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4412024 ACS 5-Year1,54297th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 14% since 2020, reaching 50,229 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Grayson County, which contains Sherman, gained about 1.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $78,407, above the $63,154 of households that moved out.

At 20.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
950
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
20.5
Top 2% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202450k44k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$78,407
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,154
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Collin County, TX 2,670 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 1,140 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 680 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Fannin County, TX 395 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Cooke County, TX 352 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collin County, TX 1,370 people · 19% of departures
  2. Bryan County, OK 584 people · 8.0% of departures
  3. Denton County, TX 517 people · 7.1% of departures
  4. Fannin County, TX 460 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Dallas County, TX 347 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Grayson County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−27%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHERMAN, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US cities.

HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, earthquake, strong wind, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
298
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,636
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sherman's police department reported 298 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,636.

Grayson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.4 per 100,000 residents in Grayson County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sherman’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sherman (Grayson County) rather than Sherman itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Majors at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MajorsGVT51 mi8,030 ft
Ardmore MuniADM52 mi9,002 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL56 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Sherman-Denison, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DenisonGrayson County25,77861Denison vs Sherman

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Sherman side by side with a similar place.

Sherman vs CleburneSherman vs Springfield

Moving to Sherman from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sherman

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Sherman with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7509228,342$68,036$279,50064
7509026,594$55,543$188,00062