Statesville, North Carolina

Area Profile

29,894 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Statesville, in Iredell County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,040th of 4,199 cities measured46
Schools2,509th of 4,162 cities measured42
GrowthTop 39% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 35% of 4,226 cities measured70
Access3,374th of 4,226 cities measured79
Economic stability3,589th of 4,226 cities measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.1% and the Opportunity signal places Statesville in the bottom 28%.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,241 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Iredell County, NC, which contains Statesville, rather than for Statesville alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,894
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,880
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
1,065/sq mi
28.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
40 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$248,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 14,557 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsIredell County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,33463rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftIredell County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,70962nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0952024 ACS 5-Year$52,880Bottom 27%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5402024 ACS 5-Year$34,175Top 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 25%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,557Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.2%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,17512th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%Bottom 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,900Top 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.23.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,880 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.0%
Bottom 40% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
44.2%
Bottom 41% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South Iredell HighIredell-Statesville Schools1,76821.659%57%
Statesville HighIredell-Statesville Schools99118.417%23%
American Renaissance School · charterAmerican Renaissance School82313.947%54%
West Iredell HighIredell-Statesville Schools76717.828%42%
East Iredell ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools66314.137%37%
Cloverleaf ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools56813.921%29%
Celeste Henkel ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools55813.639%46%
Third Creek ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools52613.528%28%
West Iredell MiddleIredell-Statesville Schools52119.330%35%
Oakwood Middle IB SchoolIredell-Statesville Schools51615.683%79%
Third Creek MiddleIredell-Statesville Schools40216.16%20%
N B Mills ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools37813.516%19%

80.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,879 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,110, some 11% above the $1,000 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,110 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,400 a year, about 84% of the median household income here of $52,880.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,000 a month.

A median home at $248,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,500, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,110
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,000
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$248,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Statesville’s median household income of $52,880, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 34%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%78th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year51.6%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5612024 ACS 5-Year13,53896th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,010Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,500Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,110Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,000Bottom 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,3992024 ACS 5-Year$248,00064th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1752024 ACS 5-Year$1,87953rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,7412024 ACS 5-Year$76,500Bottom 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%34th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Bottom 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±682024 ACS 5-Year8388th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%58th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year1,25296th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 39% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 11% since 2020, reaching 31,693 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,241 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Iredell County, NC, which contains Statesville, rather than for Statesville alone.

Federal tax returns show Iredell County, which contains Statesville, gained about 2.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,334, close to the $78,709 of households that moved out.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Iredell County, NC, which contains Statesville, rather than for Statesville alone.

Units permitted
1,241
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202432k29k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,334
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,709
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 2,806 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Cabarrus County, NC 565 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Rowan County, NC 565 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Catawba County, NC 539 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Forsyth County, NC 240 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 1,608 people · 17% of departures
  2. Rowan County, NC 646 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Catawba County, NC 644 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Cabarrus County, NC 399 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Davie County, NC 271 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Iredell County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Statesville, NC is not one. This is the figure for Iredell County, NC, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, including 4.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station STATESVILLE 2 NNE, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, hail, drought, heat wave, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
609
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,180
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Statesville's police department reported 609 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,180.

Iredell County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.0 per 100,000 residents in Iredell County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Statesville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Statesville (Iredell County) rather than Statesville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 19%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT40 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO57 mi10,001 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL97 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
CharlotteMecklenburg County903,84459Charlotte vs Statesville
ConcordCabarrus County108,71960Concord vs Statesville
GastoniaGaston County82,88458Gastonia vs Statesville
Rock HillYork County75,25967
HuntersvilleMecklenburg County63,96966
KannapolisCabarrus County57,89054
MooresvilleIredell County52,38165
Indian TrailUnion County42,03666
MonroeUnion County36,75961
SalisburyRowan County35,82553
CorneliusMecklenburg County32,78366
Fort MillYork County30,77581

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Statesville side by side with a similar place.

Statesville vs PalestineStatesville vs Mineral Wells

Moving to Statesville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Statesville

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Statesville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2862539,574$64,060$244,30059
2867738,819$62,406$224,20062