80634 — Greeley, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80634. Its median household income runs 18% above Greeley as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,441st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools2,614th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured21
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordability2,671st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured46
Climate2,876th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
AccessTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 80634 in the bottom 22%. The unemployment rate is published for Greeley, CO, which contains 80634, rather than for 80634 alone.

In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,187 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 255% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Greeley, CO, which contains 80634, rather than for 80634 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
65,622
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,742
Top 34% nationally
Density
1,712/sq mi
38.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Greeley
Colorado
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GXY
9 mi · Greeley-Weld County
Median home value
$432,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Greeley, CO, which contains 80634, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Greeley, CO, which contains 80634, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 49,088 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,47259th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWeld County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,21252nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6052024 ACS 5-Year$82,742Top 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8762024 ACS 5-Year$42,057Top 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minTop 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Top 29%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGreeley, CO’s figureJuly 202649,088Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Greeley, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Greeley, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGreeley, CO’s figureJuly 202651,74851st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%Top 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,780Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,070Top 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Greeley, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGreeley, CO’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,742 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Greeley, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,670$33,030
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,700$59,450
Retail Salespersons2,650$36,670
Cashiers2,530$35,760
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,970$77,280
Stockers and Order Fillers1,670$44,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Greeley, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
21.5%
Bottom 18% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
37.2%
Bottom 30% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Greeley West High SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta1,93621.319%38%
University Schools · charterGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta1,78417.824%42%
Northridge High SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta1,32220.015%40%
Tointon Academy of Pre-EngineeringGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta1,12722.5——
S. Christa McAuliffe STEM AcademyGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta93219.037%48%
James Madison STEAM AcademyGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta76819.717%24%
Winograd K-8 Elementary SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta69118.233%54%
Scott Elementary SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta56619.517%27%
Brentwood Middle SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta56418.816%35%
Meeker Elementary SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta47517.617%23%
Shawsheen Elementary SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta40516.912%17%
Monfort Elementary SchoolGreeleySchool District No. 6 in the county of Weld and Sta37317.821%25%

64.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greeley, CO Metro Area is up 25% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,985 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,563, close to the $1,651 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,563 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,500 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $82,742.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,651 a month.

A median home at $432,700 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,920, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.6

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Greeley, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,563
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,651
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$432,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80634’s median household income of $82,742, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure202396.6Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.2%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Greeley, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 15%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7952024 ACS 5-Year26,70499th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,238Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,174Bottom 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,563Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$1,651Bottom 17%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,7552024 ACS 5-Year$432,70083rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,98551st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1612024 ACS 5-Year$100,920Top 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.46%10th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.6%Bottom 14%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±542024 ACS 5-Year3456th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3132024 ACS 5-Year1,42493rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

79% of the 1,187 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Greeley, CO, which contains 80634, rather than for 80634 alone.

At 10.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Greeley, CO, which contains 80634, rather than for 80634 alone.

Units permitted
1,187
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.7
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+255%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
79.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,472
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,212
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Larimer County, CO 4,567 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Adams County, CO 3,846 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Boulder County, CO 2,735 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 1,027 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Denver County, CO 877 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Larimer County, CO 3,184 people · 17% of departures
  2. Adams County, CO 1,964 people · 10% of departures
  3. Boulder County, CO 1,446 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Denver County, CO 565 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, CO 559 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Weld County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Greeley, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.7 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREELEY UNC, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals34.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year212024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
21
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Cold waveElevated
TornadoHigh
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, volcanic activity, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80634 (Weld County) rather than 80634 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Greeley carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greeley-Weld County at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Greeley-Weld CountyGXY9 mi10,000 ft
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL12 mi8,500 ft
Denver IntlDEN38 mi16,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80634 vs Greeley

How this ZIP area compares with Greeley as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80634
Greeley
Median household income: 80634 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$82,742
vs
$69,881
Per capita income: 80634 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,057
vs
$34,374
Population density
1,712/sq mi
vs
2,210/sq mi
Median home value
$432,700
vs
$402,500
Median gross rent: Greeley is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,651
vs
$1,388
Homeownership rate
72.5%
vs
60.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 80634 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.3%
vs
27.8%
Poverty rate: 80634 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.8%
vs
14.2%
Median age
38.5
vs
32.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.