81504 — Grand Junction, Colorado
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 81504. Its median home value runs 19% below Grand Junction as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places 81504 in the bottom 26%. The unemployment rate is published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81504, rather than for 81504 alone.
In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.
813 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81504, rather than for 81504 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81504, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81504, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 33,455 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsMesa County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $70,119 | 53rd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftMesa County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $58,680 | 29th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,7992024 ACS 5-Year | $70,958 | Bottom 49%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,6612024 ACS 5-Year | $33,001 | Bottom 37%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.3% | Bottom 45%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.3 min | Top 14%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.9% | Top 48%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.7% | 45th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentGrand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026 | 33,455 | Bottom 36%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Grand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.9% | Bottom 40%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Grand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.8% | Bottom 9%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceGrand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026 | 34,917 | 36th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.6% | Top 49%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageGrand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $62,570 | Bottom 34%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageGrand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $48,510 | Bottom 34%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.3% | 82nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Grand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026 | 0.0% | Bottom 44%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateGrand Junction, CO’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.2% | Top 42%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.0% | 69th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Grand Junction, CO
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,450 | $31,510 |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,190 | $35,630 |
| Registered Nurses | 2,130 | $95,990 |
| Cashiers | 1,740 | $34,390 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | $35,510 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,150 | $40,120 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Junction, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.
21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 1,352 | 17.1 | 26% | 45% |
| Bookcliff Middle School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 525 | 13.8 | 14% | 20% |
| Independence Academy · charter | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 491 | 17.5 | 41% | 55% |
| Grand Mesa Middle School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 476 | 15.4 | 13% | 29% |
| Ascent Classical Academy of Grand Junction · charter | State Charter School Institute | 457 | 17.6 | — | — |
| Thunder Mountain Elementary School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 432 | 16.6 | 24% | 38% |
| Pear Park Elementary School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 428 | 15.3 | 18% | 35% |
| Chatfield Elementary School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 371 | 17.7 | 12% | 22% |
| Fruitvale Elementary School | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 358 | 13.3 | 8% | 22% |
| Career Center Preschool | Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 | 53 | — | — | — |
65.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,237 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,249, below the $1,443 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,249 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $70,958.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,443 a month.
A median home at $316,500 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,269, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 81504’s median household income of $70,958, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2023 | 92.8 | Top 24%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +8.8% | 99th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +45.2% | 58th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +120.5% | 87th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2 | Bottom 16%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.8% | 50th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5352024 ACS 5-Year | 13,314 | 89th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $986 | Top 27%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,737 | Top 39%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,249 | Top 32%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year | $1,443 | Bottom 23%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,6232024 ACS 5-Year | $316,500 | 70th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year | $1,237 | 27th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,7982024 ACS 5-Year | $75,269 | Bottom 39%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.39% | 5th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.3% | Bottom 38%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year | 26 | 51st percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 34th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.6% | 18th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1822024 ACS 5-Year | 377 | 68th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 813 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81504, rather than for 81504 alone.
At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Grand Junction, CO, which contains 81504, rather than for 81504 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Garfield County, CO 406 people · 5.9% of arrivals
- Jefferson County, CO 309 people · 4.5% of arrivals
- Montrose County, CO 253 people · 3.7% of arrivals
- Delta County, CO 214 people · 3.1% of arrivals
- Denver County, CO 194 people · 2.8% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Delta County, CO 244 people · 4.5% of departures
- Garfield County, CO 210 people · 3.9% of departures
- Montrose County, CO 202 people · 3.7% of departures
- Jefferson County, CO 135 people · 2.5% of departures
- Larimer County, CO 125 people · 2.3% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mesa County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Junction, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 17°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 9.1 inches, including 17.7 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 77 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 9.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 17.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 17°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 95°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 7 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 48 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 52°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, hail, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 81504 (Mesa County) rather than 81504 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Grand Junction carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grand Junction Rgnl at 2 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 94.0% | Top 25%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 2 mi | Top 2%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 44%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9% | Top 25%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction Rgnl | GJT | 2 mi | 9,339 ft |
| Montrose Rgnl | MTJ | 53 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy Fld | ASE | 87 mi | 8,006 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
81504 vs Grand Junction
How this ZIP area compares with Grand Junction as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.