87505 — Santa Fe, New Mexico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 87505. Its median home value runs 14% above Santa Fe as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,172nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
Schools2,391st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured27
GrowthTop 19% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordability2,513th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
Climate2,387th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience1,780th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
AccessTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability1,741st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $78,247, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Santa Fe, NM, which contains 87505, rather than for 87505 alone.

In the public schools here, 15% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 555 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 143% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Santa Fe, NM, which contains 87505, rather than for 87505 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,092
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,247
Top 40% nationally
Density
493/sq mi
65.1 sq mi of land
Median age
54.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Santa Fe
New Mexico
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SAF
12 mi · Santa Fe Rgnl
Median home value
$507,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Santa Fe, NM, which contains 87505, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Santa Fe, NM, which contains 87505, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 42,569 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSanta Fe County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,25582nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSanta Fe County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,27275th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1672024 ACS 5-Year$78,247Top 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1562024 ACS 5-Year$60,039Top 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 45%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.2%Top 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.5%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSanta Fe, NM’s figureJuly 202642,569Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Santa Fe, NM’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Santa Fe, NM’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSanta Fe, NM’s figureJuly 202644,67646th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSanta Fe, NM Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,760Bottom 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSanta Fe, NM Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,710Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Santa Fe, NM’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSanta Fe, NM’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.3%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,247 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Santa Fe, NM

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,410$50,170
Retail Salespersons2,320$35,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,950$30,810
Waiters and Waitresses1,680$46,640
General and Operations Managers1,630$106,770
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,470$31,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Santa Fe, NM, the city containing this ZIP code.

15% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
14.5%
Bottom 13% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
27.8%
Bottom 19% in New Mexico
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Santa Fe HighSANTA FE1,49118.010%34%
Ramirez Thomas ElementarySANTA FE41715.429%17%
Edward Ortiz MiddleSANTA FE4169.99%14%
Milagro MiddleSANTA FE32912.25%21%
Thrive Community School · charterTHRIVE COMMUNITY SCHOOL30514.5——
Mandela International Magnet (mims)SANTA FE29011.247%67%
Salazar ElementarySANTA FE28213.412%17%
R.m. Sweeney ElementarySANTA FE26512.69%19%
E.j. Martinez ElementarySANTA FE18214.017%27%
Chaparral ElementarySANTA FE18112.117%22%
Francis X. Nava ElementarySANTA FE16311.612%27%
Nm School for the DeafNM SCH FOR THE DEAF1453.6——

99.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Santa Fe, NM Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,557 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,685, some 22% above the $1,384 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,685 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,400 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $78,247.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,384 a month.

A median home at $507,800 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,175, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
94.1

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Santa Fe, NM Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,685
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,384
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$507,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 87505’s median household income of $78,247, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Santa Fe, NM Metro Area’s figure202394.1Top 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Santa Fe, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Santa Fe, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.0%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Santa Fe, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+102.0%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 8%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.4%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5772024 ACS 5-Year18,90696th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,390Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,122Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,685Bottom 42%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,384Bottom 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$36,3752024 ACS 5-Year$507,80088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1432024 ACS 5-Year$2,55762nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1272024 ACS 5-Year$99,175Top 31%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%13th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2752024 ACS 5-Year94397th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%72nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3982024 ACS 5-Year2,26097th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 19% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Santa Fe, NM, which contains 87505, rather than for 87505 alone.

Units permitted
555
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+143%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
50.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
65%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$93,255
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$82,272
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bernalillo County, NM 855 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Rio Arriba County, NM 382 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Sandoval County, NM 246 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Los Alamos County, NM 206 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 157 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM 1,123 people · 17% of departures
  2. Sandoval County, NM 559 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Rio Arriba County, NM 383 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. San Miguel County, NM 190 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Los Alamos County, NM 181 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Santa Fe County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Santa Fe, NM, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANTA FE CO MUNI AP, 12.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, hail, heat wave, cold wave, avalanche, strong wind, tornado, ice storm, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
67.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 87505 (Santa Fe County) rather than 87505 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Santa Fe carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Santa Fe Rgnl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Santa Fe RgnlSAF12 mi8,366 ft
Las Vegas MuniLVS41 mi8,199 ft
Albuquerque Intl SunportABQ58 mi13,793 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

87505 vs Santa Fe

How this ZIP area compares with Santa Fe as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

87505
Santa Fe
Median household income: 87505 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$78,247
vs
$73,482
Per capita income: 87505 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$60,039
vs
$50,299
Population density
493/sq mi
vs
1,704/sq mi
Median home value
$507,800
vs
$444,900
Median gross rent: 87505 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,384
vs
$1,463
Homeownership rate
60.4%
vs
63.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 87505 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.2%
vs
47.8%
Poverty rate: 87505 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.3%
vs
12.6%
Median age
54.0
vs
46.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.