19977 — Smyrna, Delaware

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 19977. Its median home value runs 17% above Smyrna as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,838th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured31
GrowthTop 21% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordability1,800th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured65
ClimateTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
AccessTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability2,027th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places 19977 in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Smyrna, DE, which contains 19977, rather than for 19977 alone.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.9 times what its owners earn.

Dover AFB is 12 miles away, closer than 65% of measured US ZIP areas.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,704
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,826
Top 42% nationally
Density
333/sq mi
83.1 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Smyrna
Delaware
Metro area
Nearest major airport
DOV
12 mi · Dover AFB
Median home value
$341,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Smyrna, DE, which contains 19977, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 16% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Smyrna, DE, which contains 19977, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 78,550 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKent County, DE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,84526th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKent County, DE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,97721st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,7162024 ACS 5-Year$76,826Top 42%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0472024 ACS 5-Year$34,437Bottom 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.3 minBottom 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 49%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSmyrna, DE’s figureJuly 202678,550Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Smyrna, DE’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Smyrna, DE’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSmyrna, DE’s figureJuly 202683,06365th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDover, DE Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,450Bottom 20%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDover, DE Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,690Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Smyrna, DE’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSmyrna, DE’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,826 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dover, DE

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,090$31,200
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,070$32,130
Cashiers2,010$31,720
Retail Salespersons1,820$34,060
Registered Nurses1,700$91,620
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,440$54,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Smyrna, DE, the city containing this ZIP code.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
53.5%
2018-19 school year
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Smyrna High SchoolSmyrna School District1,77717.823%50%
Smyrna Middle SchoolSmyrna School District1,01116.945%56%
Moore (John Bassett) SchoolSmyrna School District63814.840%53%
North Smyrna Elementary SchoolSmyrna School District55713.957%57%
Sunnyside Elementary SchoolSmyrna School District50715.860%61%
Smyrna Elementary SchoolSmyrna School District42013.150%49%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Delaware’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dover, DE Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,490 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,630, some 11% above the $1,468 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,630 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $65,200 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $76,826.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,468 a month.

A median home at $341,000 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,653, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dover, DE Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,630
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,468
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$341,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 19977’s median household income of $76,826, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dover, DE Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dover, DE Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%63rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dover, DE Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.2%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dover, DE Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.7%19th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%62nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5492024 ACS 5-Year10,04884th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,300Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,220Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,630Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1102024 ACS 5-Year$1,468Bottom 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,8652024 ACS 5-Year$341,00073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$982024 ACS 5-Year$1,49036th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8852024 ACS 5-Year$87,653Top 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.44%8th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1032024 ACS 5-Year10275th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%45th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2982024 ACS 5-Year72681st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 21% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

88% of the 57 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Smyrna, DE, which contains 19977, rather than for 19977 alone.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Smyrna, DE, which contains 19977, rather than for 19977 alone.

Units permitted
57
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+171%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
87.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,845
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,977
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 588 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  2. Delaware County, PA 196 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 183 people · 1.9% of arrivals
  4. Queens County, NY 143 people · 1.5% of arrivals
  5. Caroline County, MD 114 people · 1.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 145 people · 1.8% of departures
  2. Cecil County, MD 95 people · 1.2% of departures
  3. Delaware County, PA 83 people · 1.0% of departures
  4. Caroline County, MD 72 people · 0.9% of departures
  5. Baltimore County, MD 71 people · 0.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kent County, DE. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Smyrna, DE, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WILMINGTON NEW CASTLE CO AP, 26.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals20.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, lightning, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, hail, landslide, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
31.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 19977 (Kent County) rather than 19977 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Smyrna carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dover AFB at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dover AFBDOV12 mi9,602 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL43 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY53 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

19977 vs Smyrna

How this ZIP area compares with Smyrna as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

19977
Smyrna
Median household income: 19977 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$76,826
vs
$67,048
Per capita income: 19977 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,437
vs
$30,778
Population density
333/sq mi
vs
2,054/sq mi
Median home value
$341,000
vs
$291,400
Median gross rent: 19977 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,468
vs
$1,534
Homeownership rate
83.0%
vs
75.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 19977 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
vs
21.6%
Poverty rate: 19977 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.1%
vs
12.7%
Median age
38.1
vs
34.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.