Flagstaff, Arizona

Area Profile

76,445 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Flagstaff, in Coconino County.

41out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,835th of 4,199 cities measured33
Schools2,354th of 4,162 cities measured44
Growth3,378th of 4,224 cities measured34
Housing affordability3,740th of 4,218 cities measured41
Climate3,828th of 4,225 cities measured58
Physical resilience3,535th of 4,226 cities measured22
AccessTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stability2,172nd of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Flagstaff in the bottom 9%.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 302 units authorized over the past twelve months, 48% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
76,445
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,512
Top 43% nationally
Density
1,158/sq mi
66 sq mi of land
Median age
25.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arizona
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FLG
4 mi · Flagstaff Pulliam
Median home value
$552,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 7.8% over the past year, to 39,842 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCoconino County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,36630th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCoconino County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,23631st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,3752024 ACS 5-Year$71,512Top 43%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6452024 ACS 5-Year$38,409Top 36%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.7 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year52.3%Top 10%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.7%14th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202639,842Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.5%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−7.8%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202641,98242nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Top 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFlagstaff, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,230Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFlagstaff, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,500Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%72nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,512 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Flagstaff, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,790$33,690
Waiters and Waitresses2,210$37,080
General and Operations Managers2,180$77,740
Retail Salespersons2,150$36,440
Cashiers2,120$35,810
Registered Nurses1,570$100,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
38.6%
Bottom 36% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
41.6%
Bottom 43% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Coconino High SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)1,44418.147%37%
Sinagua Middle SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)1,01316.628%35%
Mount Elden Middle SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)67814.723%26%
Northland Preparatory Academy · charterNorthland Preparatory Academy (4204)63713.666%68%
Manuel DeMiguel Elementary SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)56115.645%60%
Weitzel's Puente de Hozho Bilingual Magnet SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)42614.742%42%
W F Killip Elementary SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)39613.723%32%
Thomas M Knoles Elementary SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)39514.640%47%
John Q Thomas Elementary SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)35613.730%38%
Sturgeon Cromer Elementary SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)35013.042%54%
Pine Forest School · charterPine Forest Education Association Inc. (4201)21511.932%42%
Mountain School · charterMountain School Inc. (4203)18410.257%72%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,181 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,921, some 17% above the $1,645 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,921 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,800 a year, about 107% of the median household income here of $71,512.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,645 a month.

A median home at $552,900 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,446, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,921
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,645
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$552,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Flagstaff’s median household income of $71,512, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 13%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.7%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+118.0%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 8%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.3%5th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5452024 ACS 5-Year31,99498th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,727Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,343Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,921Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,645Bottom 16%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,0032024 ACS 5-Year$552,90090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$2,18159th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2602024 ACS 5-Year$109,446Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.6%Bottom 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4282024 ACS 5-Year1,99999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%83rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%36th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4652024 ACS 5-Year3,44499th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 3,378 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 77,539 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 77,539 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Coconino County, which contains Flagstaff, lost about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,366, close to the $63,236 of households that moved out.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
302
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 36% nationally
Year over year
−48%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202478k75k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,366
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,236
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 1,952 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Yavapai County, AZ 521 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Navajo County, AZ 369 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Pima County, AZ 210 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Apache County, AZ 148 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 2,233 people · 27% of departures
  2. Yavapai County, AZ 665 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Navajo County, AZ 404 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Pima County, AZ 359 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Mohave County, AZ 147 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Coconino County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025874460
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−18%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.5 inches, including 90.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 46, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FLAGSTAFF PULLIAM AP, 3.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals90.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, heat wave, ice storm, hail, drought, tornado, strong wind, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
501
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,110
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Flagstaff's police department reported 501 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,110.

Coconino County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 21.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.5 per 100,000 residents in Coconino County.

Homicide
5.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
36.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Flagstaff’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Flagstaff (Coconino County) rather than Flagstaff itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Flagstaff Pulliam at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Flagstaff PulliamFLG4 mi8,800 ft
Grand Canyon Ntl ParkGCN61 mi8,999 ft
Phoenix Deer ValleyDVT107 mi8,196 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
41
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Flagstaff side by side with a similar place.

Flagstaff vs Lake Havasu CityFlagstaff vs Green Valley

Moving to Flagstaff from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Flagstaff

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Flagstaff with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8600436,394$81,172$509,90042
8600517,961$87,942$599,90048