Navajo County, AZ

County Profile

108,415 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Navajo County, AZ.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,444th of 1,463 counties measured15
Schools848th of 1,377 counties measured42
Growth918th of 1,453 counties measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 1,462 counties measured86
Climate1,129th of 1,463 counties measured60
Physical resilience1,320th of 1,463 counties measured22
Access1,344th of 1,463 counties measured47
Economic stability1,348th of 1,463 counties measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 7.7% and the Opportunity signal places Navajo County in the bottom 1%.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 395 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
108,415
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,606
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
11/sq mi
9,949.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Navajo County
Arizona
Micro area
Nearest major airport
FLG
78 mi · Flagstaff Pulliam
Median home value
$201,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 7.7% — higher than in all but 2% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.2% over the past year, to 33,908 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,606 is lower than in 78% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$60,42255th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$55,31442nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,2642024 ACS 5-Year$54,606Bottom 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6952024 ACS 5-Year$25,210Bottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$45,016Bottom 8%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Bottom 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minBottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%49th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202633,908Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.1%Bottom 25%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 8%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202636,75051st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.0%Bottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%67th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20267.7%Bottom 2%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.84.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 7.7% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,606 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 48 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
73
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across 48 of them
Math proficiency
40.4%
Top 50% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
39.1%
Bottom 42% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 73 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Snowflake High SchoolSnowflake Unified District (4391)94924.372%67%
Show Low High SchoolShow Low Unified District (4393)85822.065%75%
Blue Ridge Elementary SchoolBlue Ridge Unified School District No. 32 (4397)80120.028%44%
Alchesay High SchoolWhiteriver Unified District (4394)74219.05%15%
Holbrook High SchoolHolbrook Unified District (4389)66015.742%32%
Winslow High SchoolWinslow Unified District (4387)64718.032%32%
Monument Valley High SchoolKayenta Unified School District #27 (4396)61814.727%22%
Blue Ridge High SchoolBlue Ridge Unified School District No. 32 (4397)59817.657%52%
Show Low Junior High SchoolShow Low Unified District (4393)52718.229%35%
Highland Primary SchoolSnowflake Unified District (4391)50322.972%52%
Baker Middle SchoolKayenta Unified School District #27 (4396)44713.518%23%
Pinon Elementary SchoolPinon Unified District (4390)43913.316%12%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona is up 46% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,195 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,309, some 53% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,309 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,400 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $54,606.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $201,500 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,695, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
22.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,309
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$201,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Navajo County’s median household income of $54,606, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%22nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona’s figure2026 Q2+46.0%57th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona’s figure2026 Q2+124.3%93rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 19%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%43rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±812024 ACS 5-Year57,23084th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,026Bottom 42%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,622Bottom 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,309Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 47%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,9402024 ACS 5-Year$201,50057th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,19532nd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,0432024 ACS 5-Year$58,695Bottom 13%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%28th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%Top 10%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6752024 ACS 5-Year13,05598th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year22.8%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%34th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7982024 ACS 5-Year17,16795th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 918 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 109,516 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 461 units authorized in 2025, 5% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 395 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Navajo County gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,422, above the $55,314 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
395
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024110k107k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,422
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,314
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 1,980 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Coconino County, AZ 404 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  3. Apache County, AZ 372 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Pinal County, AZ 309 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Pima County, AZ 261 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 1,564 people · 31% of departures
  2. Coconino County, AZ 369 people · 7.4% of departures
  3. Apache County, AZ 339 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Pinal County, AZ 245 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Pima County, AZ 235 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025685367
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−33%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 6.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 13, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WINSLOW MUNI AP, 33.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals6.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year132024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
13
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
22
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, heat wave, volcanic activity, drought, strong wind, hail, tornado, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Navajo County records 15.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 30.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 41.2 per 100,000 residents in Navajo County.

Homicide
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
30.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
41.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
39.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Navajo County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Flagstaff Pulliam at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%Bottom 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 10%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Bottom 5%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Flagstaff PulliamFLG78 mi8,800 ft
Springerville MuniJTC104 mi8,422 ft
Grand Canyon Ntl ParkGCN110 mi8,999 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Navajo County, AZ