Flagstaff, AZ

Metro Area Profile

144,508 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity705th of 835 metro and micro areas measured31
Growth668th of 834 metro and micro areas measured32
Housing affordability778th of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
Climate704th of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Physical resilience747th of 835 metro and micro areas measured21
AccessTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places Flagstaff in the bottom 16%.

Residential permitting has slowed: 425 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 31% of renter income and the median home is 5.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
144,508
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,966
Top 33% nationally
Density
8/sq mi
18,616.4 sq mi of land
Median age
32.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Arizona
Nearest major airport
GCN
23 mi · Grand Canyon Ntl Park
Median home value
$448,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 7.8% over the past year, to 67,892 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,3392024 ACS 5-Year$72,966Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2782024 ACS 5-Year$38,920Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year40.3%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year65.0%5th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202667,892Top 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.2%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−7.8%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202672,07365th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,230Top 46%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,500Bottom 47%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS66,61030th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.52.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Flagstaff, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,790$33,690
Waiters and Waitresses2,210$37,080
General and Operations Managers2,180$77,740
Retail Salespersons2,150$36,440
Cashiers2,120$35,810
Registered Nurses1,570$100,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 43 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
61
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 43 of them
Math proficiency
40.5%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
41.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 61 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Flagstaff High SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)1,63119.447%42%
Coconino High SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)1,44418.147%37%
Sinagua Middle SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)1,01316.628%35%
Page High SchoolPage Unified School District #8 (4196)72716.930%30%
Mount Elden Middle SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)67814.723%26%
Tuba City High SchoolTuba City Unified School District #15 (4197)66615.947%27%
BASIS Flagstaff · charterBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)66611.984%84%
Northland Preparatory Academy · charterNorthland Preparatory Academy (4204)63713.666%68%
Manuel DeMiguel Elementary SchoolFlagstaff Unified District (4192)56115.645%60%
Desert View Elementary IntermediatePage Unified School District #8 (4196)52916.526%27%
Page Middle SchoolPage Unified School District #8 (4196)51020.418%21%
Lake View Elementary PrimaryPage Unified School District #8 (4196)43212.3——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 47% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,051 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,921, some 30% above the $1,473 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,921 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,800 a year, about 105% of the median household income here of $72,966.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,473 a month.

A median home at $448,000 costs 5.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,385, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,921
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,473
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$448,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Flagstaff’s median household income of $72,966, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.9Top 42%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.9%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+46.7%60th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+118.0%85th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.0Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year59.7%7th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year70,64570th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,727Bottom 4%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,343Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,921Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$1,473Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,0222024 ACS 5-Year$448,00092nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$2,05153rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3872024 ACS 5-Year$89,385Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.46%10th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5372024 ACS 5-Year11,80893rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6542024 ACS 5-Year15,52782nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 668 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 145,161 in 2024.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
425
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 44% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024145k143k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.4 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND CANYON NP AP, 22.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, heat wave, ice storm, hail, drought, tornado, strong wind, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grand Canyon Ntl Park at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grand Canyon Ntl ParkGCN23 mi8,999 ft
Flagstaff PulliamFLG48 mi8,800 ft
St George RgnlSGU128 mi9,300 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro