Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Area Profile

16,951 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Muscle Shoals, in Colbert County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,289th of 4,199 cities measured54
SchoolsTop 21% of 4,162 cities measured73
GrowthTop 35% of 4,224 cities measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 4,218 cities measured88
Climate2,416th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilience2,388th of 4,226 cities measured50
Access3,767th of 4,226 cities measured69
Economic stability2,206th of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $75,894, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Colbert County, AL, which contains Muscle Shoals, rather than for Muscle Shoals alone.

In the public schools here, 70% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 48 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,951
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,894
Top 38% nationally
Density
1,005/sq mi
16.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Alabama
Nearest major airport
HSV
49 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$199,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Colbert County, AL, which contains Muscle Shoals, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Colbert County, AL, which contains Muscle Shoals, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 24,847 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsColbert County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,71819th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftColbert County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,2949th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2962024 ACS 5-Year$75,894Top 38%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4892024 ACS 5-Year$35,651Top 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 44%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentColbert County, AL’s figureJuly 202624,847Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Colbert County, AL’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Colbert County, AL’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceColbert County, AL’s figureJuly 202625,85430th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFlorence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,400Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFlorence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,740Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Colbert County, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateColbert County, AL’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,894 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,080$28,980
Cashiers1,580$27,310
Registered Nurses1,320$66,360
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,310$22,590
Stockers and Order Fillers1,190$30,570
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,160$38,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Colbert County, AL, which contains this city.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
69.9%
Top 12% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
61.8%
Top 20% in Alabama
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Muscle Shoals High SchoolMuscle Shoals City86420.169%63%
McBride Elementary SchoolMuscle Shoals City64717.571%62%
Muscle Shoals Middle SchoolMuscle Shoals City64216.570%60%
Howell Graves PreschoolMuscle Shoals City35618.7——
Highland Park Elementary SchoolMuscle Shoals City23618.2——
Webster Elementary SchoolMuscle Shoals City23416.7——
Muscle Shoals Career AcademyMuscle Shoals City0———

33.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 16% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 84.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area is up 54% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $899 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,000, close to the $1,029 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,000 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $75,894.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,029 a month.

A median home at $199,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,510, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
84.5

Prices here run about 16% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,000
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,029
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$199,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Muscle Shoals’s median household income of $75,894, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure202384.5Top 1%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.7%96th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.2%89th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.0%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%32nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4462024 ACS 5-Year7,27392nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$775Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,242Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,029Bottom 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,9092024 ACS 5-Year$199,70053rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$89920th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1932024 ACS 5-Year$80,510Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%8th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.3%Top 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year2474th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%35th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1942024 ACS 5-Year33985th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 35% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 17,409 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 48 units authorized in 2025, 20% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 17,409 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 48 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Colbert County, which contains Muscle Shoals, gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,718, above the $51,294 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
48
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,718
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,294
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lauderdale County, AL 1,055 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, AL 289 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  3. Madison County, AL 119 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Lawrence County, AL 75 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Morgan County, AL 73 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lauderdale County, AL 933 people · 38% of departures
  2. Franklin County, AL 215 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Madison County, AL 120 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Lawrence County, AL 119 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Limestone County, AL 51 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Colbert County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202518448
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−71%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUSCLE SHOALS RGNL AP, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, drought, hurricane, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, wildfire, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
215
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,816
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Muscle Shoals's police department reported 215 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,816.

Colbert County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 36.0 per 100,000 residents in Colbert County.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
32.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Muscle Shoals’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Muscle Shoals (Colbert County) rather than Muscle Shoals itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV49 mi10,001 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM96 mi12,007 ft
Golden Triangle RgnlGTR105 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
FlorenceLauderdale County41,70160Florence vs Muscle Shoals

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Muscle Shoals side by side with a similar place.

Muscle Shoals vs GreensburgMuscle Shoals vs Jasper

Moving to Muscle Shoals from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Muscle Shoals

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Muscle Shoals with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Muscle Shoals closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3566119,169$74,310$191,800—